Willie Nelson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/30/1933 , Abbott, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Willie Hugh Nelson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Willie Nelson is a legendary country music artist and song writer. One of his well known hit songs "On the Road Again" has been featured in several movies over the decades. Willie co-founded Farm Aid which helps the farmers, which helps American Farm families. Willie has seen his far share of troubles, including drug problems and tax evasion. As of 2008, he is still touring and performing at Farm Aid benefits.
  • © Warner Bros../ABC Family
  • © Warner Bros../ABC Family
More
Less