Willie Randolph

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/6/1954 , Holly Hill, South Carolina

Birth Name

Willie Larry Randolph

Gender

Male

Biography:

Willie was a star player for more than seventeen Major League seasons, as well as a former manager of the New York Mets. As manager, he gradually lost popularity. During his first two years, he had improved the team to the point of playoff contention. This would change after the collapse of 2007, however, leading to Willie's firing on June 17th, 2008. Jerry Manuel has since taken control of the team.
  • RRJS3 USER EDITOR

    User Score: 66