Willy Parsons

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/18/1958 , San Diego, California

Birth Name

William Parsons

Gender

Biography:




At first glance, Wild Willy's biker clad girth could send societies most decadent citizens scampering for their lives. But instead, he sends them home with a fresh and positive outlook about their own misconceptions of the "stereotypical" bikers' image.



Wild Willy Parsons is a professional comedian and has been since 1985. He tours the country continuously headlining clubs, colleges and private functions such as childrens benefits, Law Enforcement functions and countless biker festivities. He has also made numerous television appearances including: The Dennis Miller Show, Showtime, MTV, Tracey Ullman show, Evening at the Improv and Comics Only to name just a few. Willy has opened for such acts as Sam Kinison, Andrew Dice Clay, Richard Jeni, Pauly Shore, Steppenwolf, The Charlie Daniels Band and Buddy Miles. He has also been the comic relief for numerous Easyriders videos which happen to be the best selling ones. His solid, multi-dimentional character has also opened the door of the acting arena by landing roles in movies and television such as: The Guardian, Nothing to Lose, Trancers II, Vietnam,Texas, Matlock, Silk Stalkings, Down the Shore, That 80's Show and a couple national beer commercials. Willy has also earned an Emmy award for his writing for television.



Billed as "The Original Biker Comic", Wild Willy Parsons appeals to a mass audience from the "upper class" down to "the lowest common denominator" and all points in between. His subject matter ranges from his personal experiences in life with the justice system, societies judgement of ones appearance, current events and even raising a family in todays world.



Wild Willy is a natural performer who's presence onstage evokes laughter from his diverse audience without reaching deep into the slime bag for his material. After seeing him perform, you will never look at a biker the same way again.