Wim Wenders

Follow
Wim Wenders

Born

8/14/1945, Düsseldorf, North-Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Birth Name

Ernst Wilhelm Wenders

Gender

Male
9.4
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born in Dsseldorf, West-Germany on August 14th as son of a surgeon. The name Wim is Dutch, but authorities didn't accept it at this time, although his mother was Dutch, so his official name is Ernst Wilhelm. Wilhelm was chosen as the closest thing to Wim and Ernst…more

Credits