Woody Paige

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/27/1946 , Memphis, Tennessee

Birth Name

Woodrow Paige

Gender

Male

Biography:

Author, journalist and broadcaster, principally on sports.
He joined the Rocky Mountain News (Denver, CO) in 1974, and transferred to the Denver Post in 1981, where he is currently a sports columnist. He has courted controversy on several occasions for his satire and forthright opinions.

In 1988 he started "Basket of Joy," a charity which has over the years provided hundreds of thousands of Christmas care packages to needy elderly people in the Denver area.

As well as appearing as a panelist on ESPN's Around the Horn, he also broadcasts frequently on radio and television in the Denver area.