Wyclef Jean

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/17/1972 , Croix-des-Bouquets, Haiti

Birth Name

Nelust Wyclef Jean

Gender

Male

Biography:

Wyclef Jean is a popular politically active musician and producer who rose to fame as a member of the Fugees. He was born October 17, 1969. A popular misconception was that he was born in 1972. Wyclef was born in Croix-des-Bouquets, a town in Haiti. His family would later move to Brooklyn, New York, and then to New Jersey. Wyclef was a member of the Fugees, a group that included Lauryn Hill and Prakazrel "Pras" Michel. Michel was also Jean's cousin. He released two albums with the Fugees, including their debut Blunted on Reality and the multi-platinum The Score. He would go on from the Fugees to launch a solo career. Since then, Jean has released nine solo albums, including albums such as Welcome to Haiti (Creole 101) which are recorded in Haitian Creole, his native tongue. In television and film, Jean has appeared on the Chappelle Show as a musical guest, in commercials for Virgin mobile, on the NBC show Third Watch, and in a film called One Last Thing. Recently, Wyclef had been campaigning for Presidency of Haiti under the Viv Ansanm political party.



More
Less