Wynona Judd

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/30/1964 , Ashland, Kentucky,

Birth Name

Christina Claire Ciminella

Gender

Female

Biography:

Wynonna Judd was born in Kentucky but traveled the country with her mother, Naomi, and sister, Ashley, as her mother pursued a nursing career. Wynonna and her mother soon began a very successful music career as "The Judds" until her mother revealed that she had contracted Hepatitis C from getting stuck with a needle during her days as a nurse. They last performed in 1991 and Wynonna then launched her solo career.