Xavier Cugat

Follow
Xavier Cugat

Born

1/1/1900, Girona, Cataluña, Spain

Died

10/27/1990

Birth Name

Francisco de Asís Javier Cugat Mingall de Bru y Deulofeu

Gender

Male
8.5
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

You might not know his name, but chances are, you know his music. As a composer, director, song writer, and actor, Xavier Cugat made his mark on Hollywood and the world. Having released over 30 albums, Cugat is responsible for bringing Rumba music to America.

Credits