Yanic Truesdale

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/17/1970 , Montréal, Québec, Canada

Birth Name

Yanic Allan Truesdale

Gender

Male

Biography:

Yanic Allan Truesdale was born on March 17, 1970 in Montréal, Québec, Canada and is best known for his portrayal of Michel Gerard on the hit CW series 'Gilmore Girls.'



Yanic started acting at age 17 when he auditioned for acting school and graduated from National Theatre School of Canada when he was 20.

His first TV appearance was on a popular Canadian TV series about hockey called "He Shoots, He Scores". Following that, he hosted a teens talkshow called "Special Delivery" and did a six-year role on "The Duvel Family."

Yanic received the Canadian equivilant of an Emmy (called a Gemini Award) for his part on "Roomates", a show which mirrored his real life.

With many professional accomplishments in Canada, Yanic then decided he needed some new challanges. He studied at Lee Strasburg Theatre Institute in New York and later moved to Los Angeles where he currently resides.

Yanic landed the role of Michel Gerard in 2000 on 'Gilmore Girls' and has turned Michel into his own.
  • © 2006 The CW Network, LLC
  • © 2006 The CW Network, LLC
More
Less