Yaphet Kotto

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/15/1937 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Yaphet Frederick Kotto

Gender

Male

Biography:

Yaphet Kotto, originally called Yaphet Frederick Kotto, is an African-American actor, author, and music producer born on November 15, 1937, in New York City. He started studying acting at the age of 16 at the Actor's Mobile Theater Studio, and so it was no wonder when he made his professional acting debut in Othello at the age of 19. His Broadway debut appearance was when he appeared in the 1967 play The Great White Hope, and other Broadway productions. Before that, he had appeared in an uncredited role in 4 for Texas, his film debut in the year 1963. Kotto is well known for his James Bond villain role Mr. Big in Live and Let Die; the science fiction and horror film Alien; and NBC's television series Homicide: Life on the Street, which was telecast from 1993 to 2000. He has also appeared in films such as The Thomas Crown Affair, Across 110th Street, The Running Man and Raid on Entebbe, in which he portrayed Idi Amin. Kotto has two books to his credit; Royalty and The Second Coming of Christ.