Yogi Berra

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/12/1925 , St. Louis, Missouri

Birth Name

Lawrene Peter Berra

Gender

Male

Biography:

Yogi Berra was known as one of the best catcher in the history of baseball. He won 10 World Series ring during his 18 seasons with the New York Yankees. During one of the World Series game, he caught Don Larsen's only World Series no hitter to date. He also a 15 time All-Star and 3 times MVP. Just before he became a Yankee, he was in the Navy during World War II and helped out on a rocket boat during the D-Day invasion of Normandy. He was elected into the Hall of Frame in 1972. Today, he owns a museum in New Jersey and can still be found playing baseball on the annual Old Timers Day at Yankee Stadium.
More
Less