Yoko Kanno

Follow
Yoko Kanno

Born

5/19/1964, Miyagi, Japan

Birth Name

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Youko Kanno, よう子 菅野, Gabriela Robin, Yoko Konno, Kanno Yoko, Gabriella Robin, Yôko Kanno
9.8
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT
Yoko Kanno is well known in the West for her Anime (Japanese animated shows) compositions. Her style is eclectic, ranging from jazz and orchestral works to rock, electronic and new-age pieces. She is also an accomplished keyboardist and has performed some of her popular works both in the…more

Credits