Yvan DePorte

Follow
Yvan DePorte

Born

1/24/1928, Bruxelles, Belgium

Birth Name

Yvan Delporte (I don't know who made the mistake in the title, sorry!)

Gender

0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Yvan Delporte was the first official chief editor of the Belgian comics magazine "Spirou" from 1955 to 1968. One of his main ideas was the creation of "mini-rcits", launched with "The Smurfs": little heroes for little books. Yvan Delporte is also an important comics writer, who worked with…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Yvan DePorte yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW