Yvonne Mitchell

Follow
Yvonne Mitchell

Born

7/7/1925, London, England

Birth Name

Yvonne Joseph

Gender

Female
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
One of the first British actresses to achieve national fame through television, Yvonne Mitchell had a powerful presence on-screen, and was far removed from conventional notions of glamour. She showed a passionate intensity, rather than the "English rose" image which was then commonplace. She was a memorable Cathy…more

Credits