Yvonne Strahovski

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/30/1982 , Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Yvonne Strzechowski

Gender

Female

Biography:

Shortly after her parents left Poland and settled in Australia, Yvonne Strahovski was born in Maroubra, a suburb of Sydney. When she was younger, Yvonne loved to perform for her family and friends. She credits her creativity and passion for the arts to her father, a former band member, and her mother, who is into painting and photography. Her persistence to pursue an acting career led her to study drama at the renowned Theatre Nepean, under the School of Contemporary Arts at the University of Western Sydney.



After graduation, Yvonne did some theater work for a while -- adapting and acting in plays such as Kieslowski's Neck, which received critical acclaim in Sydney. She then landed roles on television including her debut on the Australian comedy series, Double the Fist in 2004. In 2006, she played Freya Lewis in several episodes of Channel 7's Headland before appearing in her first TV movie, Blackjack - Dead Memory. She was soon cast as Martina on the Channel Nine drama, Sea Patrol.



In 2007, Yvonne made her big-screen film debut in the British psychological thriller, Gone, credited as Yvonne Strzechowski. On February that same year, she flew in to Los Angeles, auditioned for the role of CIA agent Sarah Walker on Chuck on her third day, and got the part at the the end of that week. While she was filming episodes for the NBC action comedy, Yvonne also landed a lead role in the film The Canyon opposite Eion Bailey. She has been living in Los Angeles, California ever since that fateful February.

She speaks fluent Polish and English. She appears in "Mass Effect Galaxy" and "Mass Effect 2" as the voice of Miranda Lawson.

In 2010, she received the Teen Choice Award for Choice Action TV Actress for Chuck.

After moving to Los Angeles in 2007, she struggled with being alone in America and away from her family and friends. Her parents have since relocated to America to be with her.
More
Less