Zac Fox

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1990 , Near Truro, Cornwall, England

Birth Name

Zachary Fox

Gender

Male

Biography:

Zac was born at home in a small village near Truro, Cornwall on the 25th September 1990. With three older siblings, one sister and two brothers, he quickly became the entertainer of the family. Even in his first ever stage performance, where he played the King in The Counting House , his nursery school teacher noted how he had “thoroughly enjoyed” the experience.

At the age of six, Zac persuaded his parents to let him join Stagecoach, a Saturday morning performing arts school. He happily attended for the next six years, and was determined from the outset that acting was where he wanted his future career to lie.

Zac’s first professional stage appearance was in the juvenile chorus of Snow White at the HFC in Truro when he was only seven years old. Six months later, after cunningly persuading his parents to ignore the travelling it would involve, Zac auditioned for the part of ‘Nipper’ in Oliver directed by Sam Mendes and to be shown at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth for the summer season of 1998. Singing lessons followed, and Zac went on to win several awards in local and national music festivals.

Zac continued to gain experience in local productions whilst doing as much professional work as the remoteness of Cornwall would allow. Meanwhile, other interests were added. Skiing and snowboarding on holidays was and still is a favourite, and nearer to home Zac learnt to water-ski and wakeboard off the family’s small RIB. The Playstation inevitably became an all time favourite as well.

Early in 2003 Zac applied for a scholarship audition to the prestigious Sylvia Young Theatre School in London. Since joining the school in 2003 Zac has found himself dividing his time between London and Truro. A Cornish boy at heart, most weekends he travels the 700 mile round trip home to see his family and beloved dog Bella. He has already been rewarded for this commitment to his art with numerous TV, radio and Stage roles.

Zac left SYTS in Easter 2006, and will be attending a prestigious school in London from September 2006 to take a one year GCSE course.

With many impressive credits already under his belt, such as Ralph Compton in the film Wah Wah, Little Casanova in the BBC production of Casanova and Eden in Maddigan’s Quest, and more to come such as Jason Anning in the 20th anniversary edition of Casualty in September 2006, Zac’s career in acting is already very successful, and this success is sure to continue.