Zendaya

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/1/1996 , Oakland, California

Birth Name

Zendaya Coleman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Zendaya was born on September 1, 1996 in Oakland California. She grew up as part of the California Shakespeare Theater in Orinda, California where her mother worked as the House Manager. In addition to training at the theater's student conservatory program, and later performing in numerous stage productions, Zendaya helped her mother seat patrons and sell raffle tickets to benefit the theater. While attending the Oakland School for the Arts, she starred as a young Ti Moune in 'Once on This Island' at the Berkley Playhouse and in the breakout role of the male character Joe in 'Caroline, or Change' at Palo Alto's TheaterWorks. She also studied her craft at the CalShakes Conservatory program and at the American Conservatory Theater. Her other stage credits include 'Richard III', 'Twelfth Night', and 'As You Like It', among others. Zendaya began her professional career working as a fashion model for Macy's, Mervyns and Old Navy. She was also one of the back-up dancers in a Sears commercial featuring Disney Channel star Selena Gomez. In 2010 Zendaya landed a starring role on the Disney Channel original series 'Shake It Up!' as Raquel "Rocky" Blue alongside Bella Thorne as Cece Jones, the comedic duo trying to dance their way to stardom.