Zooey Deschanel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1980 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Zooey Claire Deschanel

Gender

Female

Biography:

Zooey Claire Deschanel was born in Los Angeles, California. She was born into a famous family. Her father, Caleb Deschanel, is a cinematographer. Her mother, Mary Jo Deschanel, and her sister, Emily Deschanel, are both actresses.



Zooey grew up traveling around the world. Her parents made the rule that you couldn't act until you could drive yourself to the auditions. Zooey is now a well known actress. She is well known for her role in Almost Famous. She has also starred in films such as Elf, Bridge to Terabithia, and Surf's Up. She was also the star in the Sci-Fi miniseries, Tin Man.
More
Less