Zsa Zsa Gabor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/6/1917 , Budapest Hungary

Birth Name

Sari Zsa Zsa Gabor

Gender

Female

Biography:

Zsa Zsa is undoubtedly the epitome of what we recognize today as "Celebrity," Zsa Zsa Gabor is better know for her numerous marriages, personal appearances, her "Dahling" catch phrase, her actions, life gossip and quotation's on men, rather than her film career.

It is unclear as to the exact date of Zsa Zsa's birth, sources vary from 1917 to 1919. Born in Budapest, Hungary as Sari Zsa Zsa Gabor. She followed her sister Eva to Hollywood where she began appearing on TV shows and doing the occasional odd movie.

Her first film was with MGM in "Lovely to Look at" in 1952. Later that year she would film her next movie with Twentieth Century Fox starring alongside Ginger Rogers in "We're Not Married." It was far from a star billing however, as Zsa Zsa's name would appear several names below Rogers in the cast list as a supporting player.

It would be 1952 however that saw her break into movies big as she landed her first starring role opposite José Ferrer
in "Moulin Rouge," although it has been said that director John Houston gave her a very hard time throughout the filming.

The following years would see Zsa Zsa slipping back into smaller supporting roles in films such as "Lili" 1953 and "3 Ring Circus" 1954. The bulk of her film work took place in the 1950's. with other supporting roles in "Death of A Scoundrel" 1956 with Yvonne DeCarlo and "The Man Who Wouldn't Talk" 1958 with Anna Neagle. By the 1960's Zsa Zsa was appearing more as herself in movies, she now appeared to follow her own persona around, and cameos were the order of the day in such films as "Pepe" in 1960 and "Jack of Diamonds" in 1967. Her cameo appearance pattern would continue throughout her career.

She was very memorable portraying herself in "The Naked Gun 2 1/2 : The Smell of Fear" 1991, in which she humorously pokes fun at an incident in 1990 when she was convicted of slapping a police officer during a traffic dispute resulting in her having to spend several days in jail. Such infamous incidents contributed to Zsa Zsa becoming one of the most recognizable Hollywood Celebrities in recent years.

Zsa Zsa was a passenger in an automobile accident that occurred November 14, 2002.
The accident was reported as having sent her into a coma, but the report was in error. She was conscious by the time medical assistance arrived. Zsa Zsa was able to leave the hospital in early January 2003 having to face continued physical therapy.

On July 7, 2005 Zsa Zsa faced another health scare when she suffered a massive stroke that left her in critical condition in a local hospital. She underwent emergency surgery to remove a blockage in her carotid artery. She returned home just 8 days after the incident and later made a statement to the press stating that she was making an excellent recovery given her age and that her husband was taking very good care of her.

One thing remains true about Zsa Zsa Gabor, whether you love her or hate her, you still know her name and who she is, and that is saying a lot for a little girl from Hungary with big dreams.
More
Less