Zulu

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/17/1937 , Honolulu, Hawaii

Died

5/3/2004

Birth Name

Gilbert Francis Lani Damian Kauhi

Gender

Male

Biography:

Zulu got his start in showbusiness as a Hawaiian-based disc jockey and character actor seen in several 1960s movies (Gidget, Diamond Head, and Hawaii). His most famous role would be that of Detective Kono Kalakua on the hit tv series Hawaii Five-O. During his final appearance, on Magnum, P.I. in 1982, he was credited as Zoulou, which he used intermittently throughout his career.