2006 Winter Olympic Games

Season 1 Episode 15

Day 14

0
Aired Daily 8:00 PM Feb 24, 2006 on NBC
9.4
out of 10
User Rating
8 votes
0

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Episode Summary

EDIT
Day 14
AIRED:
Alpine Skiing: Women's Giant Slalom Bobsled: Four-Man Final Heat 1 and Heat 2 Cross-Country Skiing: Women's 30km Freestyle Final Curling: Men's Bronze Medal Game USA vs. Great Britain Men's Gold Medal Game Finland vs. Canada Figure Skating: Gala Exhibition Ice Hockey: Men's Semifinals Sweden vs. Czech Republic Finland vs. Russia Speedskating: Men's 10,000mmoreless

Who was the Episode MVP ?

Friday
No results found.
Saturday
No results found.
Sunday
No results found.
SUBMIT REVIEW
    Anna Ottosson

    Anna Ottosson

    Women's Alpine Skiing-Giant Slalom-Sweden

    Guest Star

    Nicole Hosp

    Nicole Hosp

    Women's Alpine Skiing-Giant Slalom-Austria

    Guest Star

    Kathrin Zettel

    Kathrin Zettel

    Women's Alpine Skiing-Giant Slalom-Austria

    Guest Star

    Anja Päerson

    Anja Päerson

    Women's Alpine Skiing-Giant Slalom-Sweden

    Recurring Role

    Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

    FILTER BY TYPE

    • TRIVIA (0)

    • QUOTES (0)

    • NOTES (10)

      • Men's Hockey: Semi-Final #2
        Team Finland
        Aki-Petteri Berg (Men's Hockey - Defense - Finland)
        Kimmo Timonen (Men's Hockey - Defense - Finland)
        Petteri Nummelin (Men's Hockey - Defense - Finland)
        Teppo Numminen (Men's Hockey - Defense - Finland)
        Toni Lydman (Men's Hockey - Defense - Finland)
        Antti Laaksonen (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Jarkko Ruutu (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Jere Lehtinen (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Jussi Jokinen (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Niklas Hagman (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Niko Kapanen (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Olli Jokinen (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Saku Koivu (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Teemu Selanne (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Ville Peltonen (Men's Hockey - Forward - Finland)
        Antero Niittymaki (Men's Hockey - Goalkeeper - Finland)

        Team Russia
        Anton Volchenkov (Men's Hockey - Defense - Russia)
        Darius Kasparaitis (Men's Hockey - Defense - Russia)
        Sergei Gonchar (Men's Hockey - Defense - Russia)
        Sergei Zhukov (Men's Hockey - Defense - Russia)
        Vitali Vishnevski (Men's Hockey - Defense - Russia)
        Alexander Kharitonov (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Alexander Ovechkin (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Alexei Kovalev (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Alexei Yashin (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Andrei Taratukhin (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Ilya Kovalchuk (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Ivan Nepryaev (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Maxim Afinogenov (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Maxim Sushinsky (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Pavel Datsyuk (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Viktor Kozlov (Men's Hockey - Forward - Russia)
        Evgeni Nabokov (Men's Hockey - Goalkeeper - Russia)

      • Men's Hockey: Semi-Final #1
        Team Sweden
        Christian Backman (Men's Hockey - Defense - Sweden)
        Daniel Tjarnqvist (Men's Hockey - Defense - Sweden)
        Kenny Jonsson (Men's Hockey - Defense - Sweden)
        Niclas Havelid (Men's Hockey - Defense - Sweden)
        Niklas Kronwall (Men's Hockey - Defense - Sweden)
        Daniel Sedin (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Fredrik Modin (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Henrik Sedin (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Henrik Zetterberg (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Mats Sundin (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Per Johan Axelsson (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Peter Forsberg (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Samuel Pahlsson (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Daniel Alfredsson (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Tomas Holmstrom (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Jorgen Jonsson (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Mikael Samuelsson (Men's Hockey - Forward - Sweden)
        Henrik Lundqvist (Men's Hockey - Goalkeeper - Sweden)

        Team Czech Republic
        Marek Zidlicky (Men's Hockey - Defense - Czech Republic)
        Marek Malik (Men's Hockey - Defense - Czech Republic)
        Frantisek Kaberle (Men's Hockey - Defense - Czech Republic)
        Pavel Kubina (Men's Hockey - Defense - Czech Republic)
        Filip Kuba (Men's Hockey - Defense - Czech Republic)
        Tomas Kaberle (Men's Hockey - Defense - Czech Republic)
        David Vyborny (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Jan Bulis (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Jaromir Jagr (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Robert Lang II (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Vaclav Prospal (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Rostislav Olesz (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Ales Hemsky (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Martin Erat (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Martin Rucinsky (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Martin Straka (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Milan Hejduk (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Petr Cajanek (Men's Hockey - Forward - Czech Republic)
        Milan Hnilicka (Men's Hockey - Goalkeeper - Czech Republic)
        Tomas Vokoun (Men's Hockey - Goalkeeper - Czech Republic)

      • The following individuals also appeared on today's telecast:
        Tatiana Navka (Figure Skating - Ice Dancing - Russia)
        Tatiana Totmiyanina (Figure Skating - Pairs - Russia)
        Elena Grushina (Figure Skating - Ice Dancing - Ukraine )
        Ken Kotyk (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Canada)
        Lascelles Brown (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Canada)
        Morgan Alexander (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Canada)
        Pierre Lueders (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Canada)
        Alexander Metzger (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Andre Lange (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Martin Putze (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Rene Hoppe (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Rene Spies (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Christoph Heyder (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Kevin Kuske (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Enrico Kuehn (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Germany)
        Aleksandr Zoubkov (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Russia)
        Alexej Seliverstov (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Russia)
        Filipp Egorov (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Russia)
        Alexey Voevoda (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Russia)
        Beat Hefti (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Switzerland)
        Cedric Grand (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Switzerland)
        Thomas Lamparter (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Switzerland)
        Martin Annen (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - Switzerland)
        Bill Schuffenhauer (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Curt Tomasevicz (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Lorenzo Smith II (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Pavle Jovanovic (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Steve Holcomb (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Todd Hays (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Steve Mesler (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Brock Kreitzburg (Men's Bobsled - Four Man - USA)
        Jamie Korab (Men's Curling - Canada)
        Mark Nichols (Men's Curling - Canada)
        Brad Gushue (Men's Curling - Canada)
        Russ Howard (Men's Curling - Canada)
        Kalle Kiiskinen (Men's Curling - Finland)
        Teemu Salo (Men's Curling - Finland)
        Wille Makela (Men's Curling - Finland)
        Euan Byers (Men's Curling - Great Britain)
        Ewan MacDonald (Men's Curling - Great Britain)
        David Murdoch (Men's Curling - Great Britain)
        Warwick Smith (Men's Curling - Great Britain)
        Shawn Rojeski (Men's Curling - USA)
        Pete Fenson (Men's Curling - USA)
        Joe Polo (Men's Curling - USA)
        John Shuster (Men's Curling - USA)
        Bob de Jong (Men's Speedskating - 10,000m - Netherlands)
        Lasse Saetre (Men's Speedskating - 10,000m - Norway)
        Oystein Grodum (Men's Speedskating - 10,000m - Norway)
        Genevieve Simard (Women's Alpine Skiing - Giant Slalom - Canada)
        Julia Mancuso (Women's Alpine Skiing - Giant Slalom - USA)
        Justyna Kowalczyk (Women's Cross Country Skiing - 30km Freestyle - Poland)

      • MEDAL COUNT - DAY 14

                         GOLD    SILVER   BRONZE    Total
        Germany 9 10 5 24
        USA 8 9 6 23
        Russia 8 4 8 20
        Canada 6 8 6 20
        Austria 8 6 5 19
        Norway 2 8 8 18
        Switzerland 5 4 4 13
        Sweden 5 2 5 12
        Italy 4 0 6 10
        France 3 2 4 9
        Netherlands 3 2 4 9
        China 2 3 4 9
        South Korea 4 3 1 8
        Finland 0 5 3 8
        Estonia 3 0 0 3
        Croatia 1 2 0 3
        Czech Republic 1 2 0 3
        Australia 1 0 1 2
        Ukraine 0 0 2 2
        Japan 1 0 0 1
        Belarus 0 1 0 1
        Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
        Great Britain 0 1 0 1
        Slovakia 0 1 0 1
        Latvia 0 0 1 1
        Poland 0 0 1 1

      • Janica Kostelic of Croatia, the defending Olympic champion, sat out the women's giant slalom race due to exhaustion. She has had health problems since having her thyroid gland removed two years ago, but she still managed to win the combined event and place 2nd in the Super-G at these Games. She won 3 gold medals and 1 silver medal at the 2002 Salt Lake City Games. She is the first woman to win four Olympic gold medals in alpine skiing and her six total Olympic medals are the most of any female alpine skier in Olympic history.

      • In an apparent response to criticism about her "professionalism" and attire, Julia Mancuso donned her tiara at the medal ceremony for the women's giant slalom, the race that she won earlier in the day. She was careful to remove it when the national anthem was playing, but put it back on after the music ended.

      • Julia Mancuso said before the Games that her perfect Olympics didn't necessarily involve winning a gold medal. She just wanted to have fun and be leading in the final race with a smile. It turns out that she could smile and win a gold medal.

      • The start location for the women's giant slalom competition was moved down the mountain because of intermittent fog.

      • In an interview on NBC's Today show, former U.S. Olympic skier and gold medalist Picabo Street criticized the U.S. Ski Team for their performance at these Olympics. She saved her harshest criticism for Julia Mancuso, whom she described as "unprofessional" because of the tiara she wore during the slalom runs of the combined event.

      • Lindsey Kildow withdrew from the women's giant slalom competition after the warm-up due to continuing soreness. She sustained hip and leg injuries during the training run for the downhill race last week.

    • ALLUSIONS (0)

    More
    Less