Alias

Season 2 Episode 16

Firebomb

6
Aired Thursday 8:00 PM Feb 23, 2003 on ABC
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
214 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
A mysterious Rambaldi device's powers are finally revealed and Sloane has its secrets. Meanwhile, Vaughn begs Dixon to aid the CIA in rescuing Sydney, Will is called upon to participate in a crucial CIA briefing session, and Sydney senses that Francie is keeping secrets.

Who was the Episode MVP ?

Sunday
No results found.
Monday
No results found.
Tuesday
No results found.
Kevin Weisman

Kevin Weisman

Marshall J. Flinkman

Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner

Sydney Anne Bristow

Merrin Dungey

Merrin Dungey

Francine 'Francie' Calfo

Carl Lumbly

Carl Lumbly

Marcus R. Dixon

Ron Rifkin

Ron Rifkin

Arvin Sloane

Michael Vartan

Michael Vartan

Michael C. Vaughn

David E. Kimball

David E. Kimball

Fleming

Guest Star

Roy Werner

Roy Werner

Bomb Squad Leader

Guest Star

Eli Danker

Eli Danker

Kabir

Guest Star

Terry O'Quinn

Terry O'Quinn

F.B.I. Special Officer Kendall

Recurring Role

Greg Grunberg

Greg Grunberg

Eric Weiss

Recurring Role

Yvonne Farrow

Yvonne Farrow

Diane Dixon

Recurring Role

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

FILTER BY TYPE

  • TRIVIA (2)

    • Kendall and several others keep referring to the Swiss bank as "Amcorp" (and they pronounce the p), but as Sloane and Sydney leave the building you can see the name of the bank is "Amcor". Also, when Sydney is in Kabir's house and Vaughn is instructing her where to go, he tells her to run down a flight of stairs and turn right, but she turns left at the bottom, which is the only way to go, and says the wall has been sealed. If she was supposed to go right, wouldn't the other wall have been the one that's been sealed over?
      And of course no such bank ever existed in Switzerland.

    • Goof:
      When Sydney is in the bathtub, Vaughn comes in and hands her a glass of wine that's about half full. Camera switch to her... she takes the glass, that's now less than a quarter full, then hands it back to Vaughn. Camera switch back to Vaughn... he takes back the glass that's again about half full.

  • QUOTES (10)

    • Marshall: (To Sydney) Kabir's security cameras- they work the same way. They read heat signatures, which is kind of a problem, because well you're incredibly hot.

    • Sark: (To Sloane) We agreed to combine our resources. You promised you'd show me incredible things... but a suit case neutron bomb designed in the 16th Century... Is that even a theoretical possibility?

    • Sark: (To Sloane) You talk of power and control. But when we create a completely powerful weapon, you leave it in the hands of a complete stranger.

    • Dixon: (to Sydney) I can't judge you for not telling me about SD-6.

    • Dixon: I'm out.
      Vaughn: Sydney's in trouble.
      Dixon: Respect my decision.
      Vaughn: I can't do that. Not when your decision may cost Sydney her life. You wouldn't tell Sydney how you infiltrated Kabir's so she found an alternate way in using what turned out to be faulty intel. She was captured and unless we find another confirmed access point, no one will be sent in to get her out.

    • Vaughn: You said everyone in the radius was affected, even people who were taking cover?
      Marshall: Yeah. Well, there's no defense against this kind of energy. It goes through walls, concrete, steel, everything.
      Kendall: There's no shield.
      Marshall: No. Sorry. Oh, um, I should probably also tell you that, um, this kind of energy knocks out computer circuitry. Which means if it's pointed at the sky, it could take down planes.

    • Weiss: We just had an Echelon intercept. Key words were picked up: "terrorist," "weapons of mass destruction." But you ready for this? "Rambaldi."
      Vaughn: Did you get coordinates?
      Weiss: Yeah. Yours. We don't know when it's happening, but you're not waiting for us to find out. Get out now!

    • Francie: You know, Sydney, you've been acting sort of weird lately.
      Sydney: Really? I thought you'd been acting weird. I thought maybe it was because of Will.
      Francie: You don't talk to me anymore.
      Sydney: I'm sorry, Francie. I just get so caught up in work.
      Francie: Don't forget. We used to be really good friends. You can talk to me.

    • Vaughn: Can it wait?
      Weiss: Apparently not, he wants Sydney too. Are you with her?
      Vaughn: Uh ... No. I haven't seen her.
      Weiss: You're in bed with her right now, aren't you?
      Vaughn: I'm trying: just find out what he wants.

    • Sydney: (to Sloane) The CIA has a hit list. Thirty-five people worldwide its agents are allowed to kill. Thirty-five out of six billion. You're one of them. Which means when I kill you, I won't even be breaking the law.

  • NOTES (3)

  • ALLUSIONS (1)

    • Marshall: You remember that movie Predator, when Schwarzenegger was being chased by the crab that could only see in thermal... (Sydney says no) ...It's a great movie. I mean, it's one of his better movies. You know Twins... (he mimes blah blah blah)

      Marshall talks to Sydney about the movie Predator, a 1987 classic action horror movie where a team of commandos, lead by Arnold, on a mission in a Central American jungle, find themselves hunted by an extra-terrestrial warrior. Marshall also talks about Twins, a comic movie released the next year (1988) with Arnold and Danny DeVito.

More
Less