Alias

Season 5 Episode 10

S.O.S.

5
Aired Thursday 8:00 PM Apr 19, 2006 on ABC

Trivia

FILTER BY TYPE

  • Trivia

    • Number 47: (hidden) Allen Korman, the man whose profile is uploaded by Tom, was born in February 1959 which makes him, at the time this episode aired, 47 years old.

    • When the APO team arrives on the tanker to rescue Sydney they slowly approach the ship and land, instead of rappelling, or boarding the ship with speedboats, this made them excellent targets for any of the ship's security detail.

    • The shot of Irina behind the glass is actually recycled from season 2's "Trust Me", when Irina was seen in her glass cell.

    • Goof: When Sydney is communicating with Langley in the ship, she has this small crash where she pauses , and then restarts talking. However, when Marshall is hearing it, the pause is really smaller than the actual one on the ship, like there was no pause at all.

    • Goof: When Tom Grace uses Marshall's program to decrypt the data on his memory stick, they use the same footage to show the cracked encryption key, 132007479, as they used when the team was hacking into the hard drive stolen from Langley. It's highly unlikely that the encryption keys would be exactly the same in both cases.

  • Quotes

    • Tom: Wait are you suggesting we break into the CIA headquarters?
      Jack: Yes.

    • Tour Guide: (giving a tour of the CIA and in front of an unbreakable code) Titled Krytos. This sculpture was designed in part as a monument to the code breakers who helped crack the German enigma cipher. In fact as you can see the sculpture is itself a code. Apparently a very big one. To this day no one has been able to decipher its message.
      Marshall: I got it! Sorry it just came to me. I play a lot of Sudoku.

    • Allen Korman: "Wie hast du mich gefunden?" ["How did you find me?"]
      Thomas Grace: "Hallo Karl." ["Hello Karl."]
      Allen Korman: "Peter, es tut mir Leid. Ich stand unter Befehlen. Du musst mir glauben." ["Peter, I'm sorry. I was under orders. You have to believe me."]
      Thomas Grace: "Deswegen bin ich nicht hier. Ich habe eine Nachricht für den Kardinal." ["That's not why I'm here. I have a message for The Cardinal."]

  • Notes

    • Original International Air Dates:
      Australia: August 19, 2007 on Channel 7
      Slovakia: April 1, 2010 on Markiza

    • Elodie Bouchez (Renée) is removed from the opening credits, she is now listed as "Special Guest Star". Amy Acker (Peyton) joined the opening credits.

  • Allusions

    • Marshall: I got it! Sorry it just came to me. I play a lot of Sudoku.

      Sudoku is a popular logic-based placement puzzle. The aim of the puzzle is to enter the digits 1 through 9 in each cell of a 9×9 grid so that each row, column, and 3×3 region contains exactly one instance of each digit. A set of given digits constrain the puzzle such that there is only one way to correctly fill in the remainder.

Thursday
No results found.
Friday
No results found.
Saturday
No results found.
More
Less