Alias

Follow
ABC (ended 2006)

USER EDITOR

SrRui

User Score: 633

  • Season 1 Episode 5: Doppelgänger

  • In the scene in Berlin with Sydney walking, we see a blacked out building (Lower Right Hand Corner), and an American flag.

  • Goof: When the car with the bad guys blows up, there is no engine.

  • Goof: When Sydney steals the ambulance, the original driver is visible through the passenger side window. As Sydney pulls away, the driver remains visible while the van moves off frame. Instead of Garner driving the vehicle out of the shot, the camera crew just rolled right to get the appearance of the van taking off and the foley artists inserted a peal-out sound.

  • Sydney and Dixon find out that the bomb inside Patel is controlled by a remote detonator whose range is about 15 meters judging by the distance between the cars during the chase before Jacqnoud can trigger it. As the bomb also equals 300 pounds of TNT how did he plan to survive the UCO bombing if he has to be that close to detonate it and the bomb is that powerful?

  • Season 1 Episode 4: A Broken Heart

  • Anna Espinosa has been Sydney's enemy for three years.

  • Goof:
    The picture from Malaga, Spain is actually from Stockholm, Sweden. The building with the clock tower is The City Hall, where the Nobel Prize Banquet takes place.

  • Season 1 Episode 3: Parity

  • When Ineni Hassan was holding a gun to Sydney's head while she was holding the ball of plutonium, he says in Arabic "nazzel ha shwaya shwaya", which means "put it down slowly." However since in Arabic language males and females are spoken to differently, he should've said "nazlee ha..." because "nazzel" is for males only.

  • Goof: When Sydney is chasing Anna through the basement after Anna stole the briefcase from the vault, Sydney removes her high heels on a stairway, to run faster. A couple of edits later, we see Sydney round a corner, briefly we can see her wearing RUNNING shoes...a moment later we see her barefoot again. And she is clearly barefoot again when she begins her little brawl with Anna!

  • Number 47: (hidden) When Sloane is talking about the device that Sydney stole in "Truth Be Told," there a serial number on screen: 6867-8795-245-487 8739.

  • Number 47: The model of the car is Quantum 6 27 -110.

  • The car which is unveiled in Madrid is a Vauxhall VX200 (Vauxhall are also know as Opel).

  • At the party Sydney attends, a butler at the door compliments her necklace, he says: "Que collar tan encantador", in English it means: "What a lovely necklace".

  • Goof: When Sydney is trapped outside the vault chasing Anna, during the lockdown, the vault's key pad reads "BLOQUEO ABAJO". This however doesn't mean lockdown in Spanish, at best it could mean, "blocked down below".

  • Goof: While Anna is escaping from the party she walks out the front door, and a guard asks her to show him her bag, the guard however didn't have a Spanish accent, it was more like an Argentinean one. Also the way he asks her to show it "Sra. Dejame chekar su bolsa", the line is full of verb inconsistencies and wrong words.

  • The corridor with the u-turn in the basement of the building where the party was at, where Sydney chases Anna, is the same one, where in Episode "Pandora" in Season 4, Vaughn to maintain a cover, shoots Dixon.

  • Two things about the ball of plutonium:
    First, wouldn't the CIA be worried about Sydney's health if she is directly exposed to plutonium? Even if a couple of minutes can't do serious damage they should still be cautious.
    Second, why is Sydney scared of dropping the plutonium? There's not going to be a nuclear explosion if it hits the floor.

  • Plutonium is very heavy. A ball that size should be a visible strain to hold up.

  • When Syd tracks down her Dad to talk to him, he gets out of his car without anything in his hands. He and Syd talk and he walks away from her with a briefcase in his left hand.

  • Season 1 Episode 2: So It Begins

  • Number 47: The tombstone where the bomb is hidden gives the birth - and end year of Milovich Ivanov: 1927-1974, this means he died at the age of 47.

  • This episode takes place one week after last episode's events.

More
Less
Tuesday
No results found.
Wednesday
No results found.
Thursday
No results found.

More Info About This Show

Themes

Adult, Espionage, Crime