Alias

Follow
ABC (ended 2006)

USER EDITOR

SrRui

User Score: 633

  • Season 4 Episode 9: A Man of His Word

  • Goof: Sark pulls the zipper on Lauren's body bag down past her chest to see the bullet holes. When Vaughn looks at Lauren the zipper is mid way down her neck.

  • When Sark sees Lauren's bullet-riddled body, he seems surprised when he figures out Vaughn was responsible. But in the previous episode "Echoes," he says, "Was it the infidelity or the espionage that motivated you to kill the woman I loved?" So if he knew then that Vaughn killed Lauren, why is he surprised here?

  • Season 4 Episode 8: Echoes

  • The symbolism of the Mark of Rambaldi is explained.

  • Sydney tells Nadia about the time she and Anna met in the stadium in "Parity."

  • Goof:
    Marshall must be kidding when he suggests to order food into the top secret black ops division of CIA which supposedly doesn't exist and which is located at the far end of an underground station. Yet, they got their Chinese somehow.

  • Sydney says Espinosa was a Soviet agent raised in Cuba. That's the opposite of what was said in "Parity" when Anna first appeared. There it was said she was born in Cuba and raised in Russia.

  • Season 4 Episode 7: Détente

  • Number 47: When they look up Leo Orissa when they're on the boat, the screen shows that he's born in 1947.

  • Number 47: This episode (Season 4, Episode 7) aired on the 47th day of the year.

  • Season 4 Episode 6: Nocturne

  • Sydney asks Jack to tie her up, which Jack does. Yet Jack, who is a trained CIA professional and veteran, elects to tie her hands together in front of her, which is one of the least secure ways of tying her up. He should've tied her hands behind her to better immobilize her.

  • Not real a goof, but when the teacher said. "Het is grappig. Begrijp je. Vertel hen: 'Het is grappig.'" I could not understand what she said and I am Dutch. Sounded like she put the words through a meat grinder. Sydney said it a bit better. Like I said more of a comment than a goof.

    The person sounding Dutch was the girl in the classroom answering in English! The teacher really messed the pronunciation up, and yes, Sydney did a bit better.

  • The flat in Amsterdam clearly has US light switches and power sockets, not Dutch ones.

  • How does Vaughn know he's found the antidote? All we see is him rummaging through a disorganized lab and picking up a test tube. Even if it was labelled (as what, "antidote to bad batch"?) wouldn't the label be in Czech? Just how many languages do Vaughn and Sydney know?

  • Goof:
    When Sydney crawls into the crawl space in the beginning she goes to "pick" the lock on the door. The camera flashes to the lock snapped shut but when she inserts her "tool" into the keyhole you can see it's already unlocked as she even turns it and opens it a bit.

  • Season 4 Episode 5: Welcome to Liberty Village

  • When Sydney and Vaughn are spinning a story about visiting Rome nearly five years earlier, and wanting to go during the millennium but then holding off until the spring and hearing the Pope speak it is possible they were both talking about the time, back when the DSR wanted to know why Syndey's face was in the Rambaldi book, that Sydney and Vaughn broke into the Vatican. Given the two year gap in Sydney's memories between seasons two and three, it would have been five years earlier that that trip the Vatican City happened.

  • Goof: Jack: Russian base housing resemble barracks. Those are single-family homes with lawns and cul-de-sacs. The plural of cul-de-sac is culs-de-sac. Anyone who speaks French as well as Jack is supposed to would not make that mistake (cul-de-sac is, literally, French for dead end street).

  • Number 47: (hidden) 1526 Glenbury Lane...
    Subtract the even digit place from the preceding odd digit place to get 4 (5-1=4; 6-2-4). Add either the outer or inner digits to get 7 (1+6=7; 5+2=7). Arrange to get "47".

  • Number 47: 47, the Number of people killed in the Grozny bombing in 98 according to Sloane.

  • Goof: When Jack comes to Sloane asking to know more about the October Group, his mouth does not move - this section has been dubbed.

  • Goof: Tom's car plates should be in Cyrillic not Latin letters.

  • Season 4 Episode 4: Ice

  • Goof: At the end of the episode when Jack is telling Nadia about the picture of her mother, there is one shot that was reversed, so the picture is backwards.

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
More
Less
Tuesday
No results found.
Wednesday
No results found.
Thursday
No results found.

More Info About This Show

Themes

Adult, Espionage, Crime