Alias

Follow
ABC (ended 2006)

USER EDITOR

SrRui

User Score: 633

  • Season 2 Episode 4: Dead Drop

  • Goof: At the end of the last episode, Dixon warned that the ice could freeze over in 4 seconds. Sydney proved this after her confrontation with Sark, by falling through the broken ice, and being frozen beneath it. However, in this episode, after she shoots her way out, the ice manages to keep itself from freezing for a good 20 seconds while she tries to climb out and eventually is pulled out by Dixon.

  • Season 2 Episode 5: The Indicator

  • Goof: When in Buenos Aires, Sydney is fighting a man she is supposed to capture and he tries to stun her with a "stun gun". Sydney fights him off and kicks him into his indoor pond where he is electrocuted because of the gun. Sydney reaches out and snatches him out the water throwing him to the ground, to save him from electrocution. However, basic understanding of electric burns will tell you that this is impossible without being shocked as well as the original victim. Sydney should've been electrocuted as well as the man when she pulled him out, but she is immediately shown functioning perfectly.

  • Goof: When Sloane steps out of the shower to see the wine glass and looks in the mirror to re-adjust his towel. His man-thong to make it look like he was naked is clearly seen.

  • Number 47: When Sydney is giving the IP address to the CIA, she opens port 47.

  • Sydney hacks into a server with the IP address "199.181.134.104". The hostname for this IP address is "alias1.starwave.com".

  • Goof: When Sydney traveled to Budapest, she left her car in front of the Parliament building. In this episode there is a red star on the Parliament building. The red star hasn't been on the Parliament building since 1989, when communism failed in Hungary, and the building has since been renovated. So that scene is a bad montage with Sydney (in 2002) and the Parliament building (before 1989).

  • Goof: When Sydney cuts the power at the Triad research leader's place, in the first shot everything blacks out including the rope-lights, but in the next shot, the rope lights are on.

  • It is understandable the show uses stock footage when Sydney zips around the world as easily as going to the supermarket, but producers should bear in mind the show is seen everywhere. When Sydney goes to Buenos Aires, some vegetation covered hills are seen, like something in the Brazilian jungle. Buenos Aires is flat as flat can be - no hills closer than 300 miles.

  • Season 2 Episode 6: Salvation

  • Number 47: The banner in the church reads "I came not to judge the world." This is from John 12:47.

  • Goof: At the very end of the episode when Vaughn is shaving, the area he just shaved is still full of stubble.

  • Season 2 Episode 7: The Counteragent

  • Number 47: The security pass code to use the serum generator is 2664729.

  • Goof:
    When infiltrating the lab in Estonia, Sydney grabs a dolly loaded with a barrel to disguise herself. Since the official language of Estonia is Estonian (67%, with a 30% population that speak Russian), the barrel should be marked in that language. It is however marked "RECOVERY DRUM" and "SALVAGE" in English and "Barrils De Sal..." (the rest not visible) in some unknown language.

  • Goof:
    In the hospital just after the monitors around Vaughn start beeping a doctor states "He's bleeding internally". Yet another doc wants to do a peritoneal lavage. You only do such a lavage to determine if there's a bleeding at all. So why do one when they know what's going on already?

  • Japanese ambulances are solid white with minimal red markings. The ambulance depicted in the Tokyo scene was not Japanese (nor Japanese made) - it was solid red on the lower half. There are non-Japanese made ambulances, such as made by Mercedes-Benz, however they are rare.

  • Season 2 Episode 8: Passage (1)

  • It is established that the day Sydney walked in the CIA building and met Vaughn (cf. "Truth Be Told") was October 1st.

  • Two months have passed since Irina turned herself in to the CIA.

  • Kendall says that "the Uzbeks have admitted and Defence Intelligence has confirmed" that the six suitcase bombs went missing six months earlier. Why would the DIA need to confirm something the Uzbeks had admitted?

  • Season 2 Episode 9: Passage (2)

  • At the end, when Syd plays miniature golf with Will and Francie, she uses a red ball; the same color as the big red "ball" created by Rambaldi Device.

  • Irina tells Sydney why she shot her in "The Enemy Walks In."

  • Season 2 Episode 10: The Abduction

  • When Sydney and Sark are on a mission in Paris, they use a "Gendarmerie" vehicle as a cover. However, in France, the "Gendarmerie" (equivalent to US Sheriff department) functions only in rural areas (with a population no more than 20 000), while in a big city like Paris, it should have been the "Police Nationale".

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
More
Less
Saturday
No results found.
Sunday
No results found.
Monday
No results found.

More Info About This Show

Themes

Adult, Espionage, Crime