Banzai

Follow
FOX (ended 2003)

USER EDITOR

No Editor

User Score: 0

Episode Guide

FILTER BY SEASON

  • Season 1
    • Episode 9
      Episode 9
      Episode 10
      9/8/03
      5.5
      What crazy stunts will happen tonight on Banzai's season finale. There is only one way to find out, and that's to place your bets now!
    • Episode 8
      Episode 8
      Episode 9
      9/1/03
      5.0
      Join in for more fun as the Banzai crew challenge you to bet on their crazy stunts.
    • Episode 7
      Episode 7
      Episode 8
      8/24/03
      5.0
      This week, join the wacky Banzai gang to place bets on all the crazy things they get up to.
    • Episode 10
      Episode 10
      Episode 7
      9/15/03
      5.5
      Tonight on Banzai, get ready for more weird and wacky gags to wager on.
    • Episode 6
      Episode 6
      Episode 6
      8/17/03
      5.5
      The Miniature Mr. And Mrs. Interesting Offspring Option
      Sue and George are a married couple of small stature. They have a child who is now all grown up. The question is, which one of the five men in a line-up is it? Is it man 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5? Man 1 steps forward, but it's not him. So, Man 5 stands forward. He's also of small stature, so it must be him. Wrong. Man 4 steps forward. He is the real son of the small parents.

      Mr. Shake Hands Man
      How long will it take Elliott Gould to pull away from Mr. Shake Hands Man? A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 60 seconds C: 61 - 90 seconds D: Over 91 seconds Start the clock as the shaking starts. It's a tough interview as Elliott gives quick, short answers. But Mr. Shake Hands Man keeps it going and Elliott keeps going too. But finally, Elliott pulls away. Stop the clock at 59.4 seconds. The answer is B.

      A Painful Pickled Onion Puzzle
      Two kids, Joshua and Sophie, have a weird task ahead of them. A bald-headed man named Tony has four skewers sticking out of his cheeks. The rules are simple. One of the skewers has a pickled onion attached to it. Each child will take turns pulling out one skewer at a time. The winner is the child who pulls out the skewer that releases the pickled onion. So, who will win, Joshua or Sophie? Kid A or Kid B? The contest begins. Joshua pulls out the first skewer, but alas, no onion. Sophie's turn now. She pulls one out. No onion again! Back to Joshua. He pulls it out slowly. Did it release the onion? Tony spits out the onion into a bowl. Joshua is the winner.

      Lady One Question
      How long will it take "Backstreet Boy" Nick Carter to pull away from Lady One Question after she asks her one question? Will it be A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 45 seconds C: 46 - 60 seconds D: Over 61 seconds Lady One Question asks Nick what recent projects he's been working on. He answers and promotes himself. He's done, and now is a little confused. So, he starts going back into all the great stuff he's doing and when his stuff will be released. Finally, he's done, thanks her, and walks away. Stop the clock at 57.0 seconds. The answer is C.

      Men Of God Tongues Of Fire
      Vicar Michael and Vicar Ian love their hot tea. So, Banzai has some for them at a temperature of 88.7 degrees Centigrade. The question is, which vicar can drink the super hot tea the fastest? The tea is poured and the drinking begins. They both start off by sipping and blowing on the tea. There are fast sipping and slurpings all about. Vicar Michael seems to be picking up the pace while Vicar Ian starts feeling the effects of the tea. Vicar Michael still going strong and finally finishes with a big gulp. Vicar Michael is the winner.

      The Dog Toilet Torment Challenge






      moreless
    • Episode 5
      Episode 5
      Episode 5
      8/10/03
      7.3
      The Dog Poo Stinky Shoe Showdown
      Cheeky Chappy has filled one of six businessmen-type shoes with genuine dog droppings. Two real life business rivals, Jean-Paul and Fred, will take turns placing their left bare foot in a shoe and try to find the one with the poo. The showdown begins. Jean-Paul places his foot in shoe number one, but he pulls out a clean foot. Fred's turn now, and he chooses shoe number four, but his foot is also clean. Jean-Paul's turn again and he chooses shoe number two. It's clean. The pressure's on Fred now as he chooses shoe number six. However, he isn't happy as he pulls out his poo-covered foot. Fred "wins," more or less.

      Mr. Shake Hands Man
      How long will it take Jennifer Love Hewitt to pull away from Mr. Shake Hands Man at the "Rush Hour 2" premiere? Will it be A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 60 seconds C: 61 - 90 seconds D: 91 - 120 seconds E: 121 - 150 seconds The shaking begins and the timer starts ticking. He's really yacking up a storm with her and she keeps shaking. She's not letting up. She's past the one-minute mark and still going strong. He might be breaking all records. The people around her smile at the sight going on. She finally pulls away at 97.5 seconds. The answer is D.

      The Great Supermarket Trolley Cake Jump
      Mad Jack likes to live in the fast lane. His partner, Will, will push Mad Jack in a shopping cart and onto a ramp. Mad Jack will try to clear as many double-chocolate Gâteaux cakes as possible. Each cake is 15 cm in diameter and each cake is spaced 8 cm apart from another cake. He must clear each cake completely or else it won't count. Will he jump A: 2 B: 4 C: 6 D: 8 E: 10 Will pushes Mad Jack towards the ramp at a high speed. He lets go. Mad Jack sails through the air, successfully clearing 8 cakes. The answer is D.

      The Little Chocolate Ball Blow Bet
      Two supermodels, Jodie Kidd and Lisa B, cannot eat chocolate or else they will no longer be super. A single chocolate ball lays in the middle of a clear plastic tube. Each woman will put her mouth on one end of the tube and attempt to blow the chocolate sweet into the other's mouth. The winner is the woman who does not eat the chocolate. The contest begins and, at first, the chocolate ball doesn't move. Finally, it moves in Jodie's direction, but Jodie fights back. It keeps going back and forth but eventually it ends up in the mouth of Jodie. Lisa B is the winner.

      Lady One Question
      How long will it take Samuel L. Jackson to pull away from Lady One Question at the "XXX" premiere after she asks her one question? Will it be A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 45 seconds C: 46 - 60 seconds D: Over 61 seconds Lady One Question asks Samuel about his role in the film. He gives a really short answer, and as usual, is stumped by Lady One Question's silence. He gives a couple quick chuckles but soon heads off as the clock stops at a measly 24.5 seconds. The answer is A.

      The Stupid Dog Sausage Challenge
      A typical "stupid" dog wearing a plastic cone around his head is placed in front of a special device with four different openings in four different shapes (square, triangle, rectangle, and circle). Behind the device is a tasty plate of sausages. Because of his cone, the circle-shaped hole is the only hole that will allow him to pass through. How long will it take the dog to figure out which hole is the correct one to go through? Will it be A: 0 - 19 seconds B: 20 - 40 seconds C: 40 - 60 seconds The clock begins and the dog heads immediately to the triangle hole, but can't get through. He circles and goes back to the triangle hole, clearly trying to force his way through. He leaves and goes around back trying to find another entrance. He comes back to the front and goes for the circle hole. He hesitates but finally goes through at 48.0 seconds. The answer is C.

      Backwards Chinese Detective
      Two old rock punkers have been caught smoking in Banzai's non-smoking studio. The man for the case is the Backwards Chinese Detective. He has the power to reverse time in order to find the culprit to a crime. He "reverse" claps and time starts rewinding. The question is, who was the rock punker who lit his cigarette first. Was if former Sex Pistols guitarist Glen Matlock or former Stranglers vocalist Hugh Cornwell? Time continues going backwards and their cigarettes are getting longer. Finally, the Backwards Chinese Detective lights Glen's cigarette, which can only mean (since time is reversed) that Hugh was the first to light up.

      A Fantastic Fast Fingering Flutter
      Mike Lindup, the keyboardist for the pop group Level 42, plays the keyboard very fast. So does Rick Wakeman, former keyboardist for the band Yes. Both of them will compete against each other to see who can play all the notes on the keyboard the fastest. They will start from the bottom and go to the top. They must push a giant button to stop the clock. Which one is faster? Is it A: Mike Lindup B: Rick Wakeman Rick goes first and moves fast. He hits the button to stop the clock at 9.6 seconds. Mike goes next. He, too, goes very fast but he stops the clock at 9.1 seconds. Level 42 is the winner.moreless
    • Episode 4
      Episode 4
      Episode 4
      8/3/03
      7.7
      Some of the scenarios in this episode include: Lying Little Lady Puzzle, Blessed Bucket of Bibles Bet, Fantastic Elastic Band Bet and Hanging Manhorse Mystery.
    • Episode 3
      Episode 3
      Episode 3
      7/27/03
      5.4
      Some of the scenarios in this episode include: Wig Man Wager, Wheel of Misfortune, Riveting Race with Genuine Babies, Dodgem with Blind Ladies, Baffling Briefcase Bet and Fantastic Freddy Man Flutter.
    • Episode 2
      Episode 2
      Episode 2
      7/20/03
      6.7
      Men of Fire - War of Water
      Two firefighters, Ken and Peter, will face-off in a firehose water duel. Both must fire their high powered water hoses at each other and try to knock the other down. The duel starts. Peter starts off strong with a stable stance and a steady aim. Ken can't keep his balance and sprays off target. Peter knocks Ken down and wins easily.

      Mr. Shake Hands Man
      How long will it take for Bill Murray to pull away from Mr. Shake Hands Man at the "Osmosis Jones" premiere? Will it be A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 60 seconds C: 61 - 90 seconds D: 91 - 120 seconds The shaking begins and so does the timer. Bill seems to be enjoying the shaking and answers questions and tells jokes. Another reporter even questions Bill, but Bill keeps shaking! They're still shaking past the 80 second mark, setting new records left and right! But, oh no, Bill pulls away at 89.2 seconds. The answer is C.

      The Michael Jacksons Reverse Race Rendezvous
      Three Michael Jackson impersonators from different Jacko eras will "moonwalk" in a race across an ice skating rink. Who will win? Will it be A: Military Michael B: Thriller Michael C: Bad Skin Michael The race begins and Military Michael gets off to an early jump, but quickly falls behind. It is down to Bad Skin Michael and Thriller Michael. It's down to the wire. Bad Skin Michael pulls ahead and wins the race. The answer is C.

      The Man Dog Stick Question
      Who will win in a race to a stick floating in a swimming pool? Will it be former child star Todd Bridges or Mojo, a dog? A cute lady tosses the stick in and both jump in. They both go fast and stay neck and neck, but Todd Bridges goes off course, making it easy for Mojo to nab the stick. Mojo wins.

      Lady One Question
      How long will it take Antonio Banderas to walk away from Lady One Question after she asks him one question at the "Spy Kids 2" premiere? Will it be A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 45 seconds C: 46 - 60 seconds D: 61 seconds and over Lady One Question asks Antonio the difference between this film and the first film. Antonio starts answering, but he doesn't keep his answer short. It's a long answer, making it easy for Lady One Question to stand her ground. His wife, Melanie Griffith, seems eager to pull Antonio away, but he keeps on talking! He finally stops blabbing and says he's done. He waits a bit and heads off. Stop the clock at 58.0 seconds. The answer is C.

      Gone in 60 Seconds
      A woman, Summer, sits in front of a table with 50 $1 bills. She will be able to keep as much money as she can stuff into her mouth in 60 seconds. How much can she cram in? Will it be A: 0 - 20 dollars B: 21 - 35 dollars C: 36 - 50 dollars The clock begins and she starts stuffing her face. She goes fast at first, but as time moves on and her mouth gets fuller, she slows down. She gets $10 in before 20 seconds. Now she slows down. 10 seconds left and she keeps stuffing. Time ends and she finished with $21 in her mouth. The answer is B.

      A Very Tricky Dicky Diana Doll Decision
      Princess Diana has returned from the grave as Diana, the Paranormal Plastic Doll of Justice. She is able to answer simple questions of truth. She must first be taken up in a hot air balloon. Next, she will be tossed over the side. As she falls, her psychic parachute of truth will open and she will land in one of two answer zones ("Yes" or "No"). Wherever she lands is the true answer. Now to put her to the test. She is asked the question, "That Mr. Harry Potter from the film, has he done it proper yet with a lady?" Will she say "Yes" or "No?" She's in position and she's tossed. Her chute opens and she floats down, drifting heavily to the "No" zone. But wait! The winds shifts and she takes a sharp turn to the "Yes" zone. It's a close call, but she lands very close to the dividing line in the "Yes" zone. So, it seems Mr. Harry Potter has done it proper with a lady.

      The Vertically Challenged Vertical Challenge
      Two men of small stature, Mark and Darren, must climb the man of a mountain, Jason Seaman, a basketball player. They must climb up him and plant their mini-flags in the green foam hat that Jason wears. Who will win? Will it be Mark with his blue flag or Darren with his red flag? The race begins and Mark gets a quick jump. Darren, however, can't seem to get going. Mark quickly works his way to the top and plants his flag, while Darren stays at the bottom, having never started. The winner is clearly Mark.moreless

    • Pilot
      Pilot
      Episode 1
      7/13/03
      3.6
      An Animal Scientific Experiment
      In the name of scientific progress, scientists will find out how many helium balloons it will take to lift Larry the chicken off the ground. Will it be A: 30 B: 60 C: 90 D: 120 Nothing happens at 30 and 60 only makes him hover. The answer is C. We salute Larry for his sacrifice in the name of science.

      Mr. Shake Hands Man
      How long will it take for Kelsey Grammar to pull away from Mr. Shake Hands Man? Will it be A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 60 seconds C: 61 - 90 seconds D: 91 - 120 seconds The shaking and questioning begins. Kelsey eventually escapes using a classic sumo get-out maneuver and clocks out at 40.1 seconds, so the answer is B.

      The Shuffle Of The Sinful Ladies
      Three similar-looking geishas stand in a row. Two of them are pure and wear white panties, however, one is a devil woman and wears red panties. The girls all shuffle around. Which one wears the red panties? Is it A, B, or C? It is C.

      Ye Olde Supermarket Trolley Jousting Tournament
      Two knights, one black and one white, get in shopping carts to do battle. The white knight is Laurence from Boston. The black knight is Tom from Memphis. They must attempt to knock the other one out of their cart. Who will win? The banzai lady drops her hankie and they charge. The black knight wins by knocking the white knight to the ground.

      Lady One Question
      How long will it take Simon Cowell to walk away from Lady One Question after she asks her one question? Will it be A: 0 - 30 seconds B: 31 - 60 seconds C: 61 - 90 seconds D: 91 seconds and over Lady One Question asks Simon the difference between American Pop Idol and British Pop Idol. The clock begins. After trying to figure her out, Simon clocks out 77.0 seconds so the answer is C!

      Interesting Penalty Shoot Out Conundrum
      A soccer striker, Andrew, will try to score more goals than goalkeeper, Lorenzo, can block. The only problem? Andrew has only his right-leg and Lorenzo has only his left-arm! The competition is best 2 of 3. Andrew scores on his first kick. Lorenzo blocks the second one. It all comes down to the last kick. It goes in the net! Andrew wins!

      Old Lady Wheelchair Chicken Challenge
      Two old ladies, Hazel and Dot, face off in a game of chicken using their motorized wheel chairs. Who will win? They charge, but they crash! It looks like a tie. However, on an alternate angle, Hazel clearly swerves first even though they still crash, so Dot is the winner.

      The Speed Soul Struggle
      Father Joseph, Rabbi Hershill Rimmer, and Lou Ferrigno will face-off in a Speed-style type competition. The three men must pedal their stationary bicycles above 20 mph. Fall below 20 mph, and they're out. They will compete for the soul of little baby Danny. The race is on! Father Joseph falls under 20 mph first. It's down to Rabbi Hershill and Lou Ferrigno. Lou gets close to falling under, but quickly reestablishes himself. Rabbi Hershill gets into the danger zone, and so does Lou Ferrigno! It's a battle to stay alive. Who wins? Rabbi Hershill falls below 20 mph and Lou Ferrigno wins! He gets the soul of little baby Danny.moreless
Friday
No results found.
Saturday
No results found.
Sunday
No results found.