Deadliest Warrior

Follow
Wednesday 10:00 PM on Spike TV Premiered Apr 07, 2009 In Season

USER EDITOR

No Editor

User Score: 0

  • Season 2 Episode 13: Navy SEAL vs. Israeli Com...

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Navy Seals were demonstrated by Rob Roy (a 22 year Seal veteran) and Colin Palmer (a former Seal explosives expert).

    The tactics and weapons used by the Israeli Commandos were demonstrated by Moti Horenstein (Israeli special forces) and Mike Kanarek (former member of the IDF).

  • Season 2 Episode 12: Comanche vs. Mongol

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Comanche were demonstrated by Joaquin Gonzalez (expert equestrian and Comanche descendant) and by Jay Redhawk (Master horse archer and Comanche descendant).

    The tactics and weapons used by the Mongols were demonstrated by Munhtur Luvsanjambaa (native Mongolian historian, horse racer and skilled archer) and by Jason Nguyen (Asian combat expert and nationally ranked broadsword specialist).

  • Season 2 Episode 11: Ming Warrior vs. Musketeer

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Ming Warriors were demonstrated by Jonathan Weizhang Wang (Kung Fu & Tai Chi world champion and Chinese classical weapons specialist) and Phillip Dang (Wushu champion and Chinese spear/sword specialist).

    The tactics and weapons used by the Musketeer s were demonstrated by Xavier Declie (French combat historian and former member of the French Foreign Legion) and Luke Lafontaine (Sword master and French historian).

  • Season 2 Episode 10: Vlad the Impaler vs. Sun Tzu

  • The tactics and weapons used by Vlad the Impaler were demonstrated by Vaclav Havlik (medieval sword master and historian) and Brahm Gallagher (bladed weapon specialist and Vlad historian).

    The tactics and weapons used by Sun Tzu were demonstrated by Johnny Yang (Chinese martial arts champion) and Tommy Leng (Ancient Chinese weapons expert).

  • Season 2 Episode 9: KGB vs. CIA

  • The tactics and weapons used by the C.I.A. were demonstrated by Mike Baker (former C.I.A. agent and expert in covert operations) and Frank Dowse (former Marine and defense intelligence agent).

    The tactics and weapons used by the K.G.B. were demonstrated by Pavel Ksendz (former paratrooper and grandson of a former K.G.B. operative) and Stass Klassen (former Russian military officer and expert in K.G.B. tactics).

  • Season 2 Episode 8: Persian Immortal vs. Celt

  • Ancient weapons smith Dave Baker was brought in to test the Celtic long sword while riding a Celtic chariot.

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Celts were demonstrated by Francis Brebner (Highland games champion and Scottish Celt descendant) and Spencer Dinnean (Celt historian and Irish Celt descendant).

    The tactics and weapons used by the Persian Immortals were demonstrated by Ardeshir Radpour (Persian historian and descendant of Persian nobility) and Cyrus Zahiri (Persian sword master and Persian martial artist).

  • Season 2 Episode 7: Somali Pirate vs. Medelli...

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Somali Pirates were demonstrated by Abdi Ali (Iraq War veteran and Somali native) and Haji Ukajh (Somali refugee and weapons expert).

    The tactics and weapons used by the Medellin Cartel were demonstrated Micheal Corleone Blanco (son of Griselda Blanco, a Medellin Cartel boss and known as "The Queen of Miami") and Kenny "Kenji" Gallo (former cocaine smuggler and Medellin henchman).

  • Season 2 Episode 6: Roman Centurion vs. Rajput

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Roman Centurions were demonstrated by Terence Rotolo (ancient combat specialist) and Matt Lasky (Roman weapons historian and expert swordsman)

    The tactics and weapons used by the Indian Rajput were demonstrated by Gugun Deep Singh (Rajput descendant and weapons expert) and Bhajneet Singh (Gatka martial artist).

    Due to the dangerous nature of the Aara, the Rajput team brought in Aara expert Sukhwinder Singh specifically to demonstrate the effectiveness of the weapon.

  • Season 2 Episode 5: Nazi Waffen SS vs. Viet Cong

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Waffen SS were demonstrated by Silvio Wolf Busch (formerly of the German military and World War II expert) and Robert Wilhelm-McCain (German military historian).

    The tactics and weapons used by the Viet Cong were demonstrated by Tuan Nguyen (Vietman war survivor and military weapons specialist) and Danny Boyer (Viet Cong weapons specialist and private security contractor working in Southeast Asia).

  • When the team tested the power of the Viet Cong F-1 grenade, pieces the target pig carcass flew past their "safe" observation post, 150 yards away from the point of detonation.

  • Season 2 Episode 4: Aztec Jaguar vs. Zande Wa...

  • The tactics and weapons used by the Aztec Jaguars were demonstrated by David Lavera (Aztec descendant and martial arts master) and Eder Saul Lopez (Mexican martial artist and Aztec combat historian)

    The tactics and weapons used by the Zande Wariors were demonstrated by Coley Mustafa Speaks (Zande combat specialist and grandson of a Zande Warrior) and Gordon Jock (Zande weapons expert and native of the Zande tribal homeland).

  • Season 2 Episode 3: Jesse James vs. Al Capone

  • The tactics and weapons used by Jesse James were demonstrated by champion gunslinger Joey Dillon and sharpshooting expert J.W. Wiseman.

    The tactics and weapons used by the Al Capone were demonstrated by Meyer Lansky II (grandson of the notorious gangster Meyer Lansky) and mob expert Johnny Lew Fratto, son of Louis "Cock-Eyed Louie" Fratto, an associate of Al Capone himself.

  • Season 2 Episode 2: Attila the Hun vs. Alexan...

  • The tactics and weapons used by Attila the Hun were demonstrated by Robert Borsos (a mounted weapons specialist and world-class horseback archer) and Sean Pennington (ancient combat specialist and melee weapons expert).

    The tactics and weapons used by the Alexander the Great were demonstrated by Peter Van Rossum (sword and shield champion) and Kendall Wells (bladed weapon specialist).

  • This episode was the first in the series to incorporate the fact that both combatants were riders who fought on horseback.

  • Season 2 Episode 1: S.W.A.T. vs. GSG-9 (Seaso...

  • The tactics and weapons used by S.W.A.T. were demonstrated by Jon Darrah (a 9-year S.W.A.T. veteran) and Steve Gordon (a 13-year Metro S.W.A.T. veteran).

    The tactics and weapons used by the GSG-9 were demonstrated by Michael Nagel (a former German infantry soldier and GSG-9 operative) and Damien Puckler (martial arts champion and GSG-9 combat instructor).

  • Season 1 Episode 9: IRA vs. Taliban (Season 1...

  • This episode marks the first time that counters have been used to keep track of the remaining soldiers in a squad-on-squad battle.

  • The tactics and weapons used by the I.R.A. were demonstrated by Skoti Collins (grand-nephew of I.R.A. founder Michael Collins and I.R.A. historian) and by Peter Crowe (I.R.A. weapons specialst).

    The tactics and weapons commonly employed by the Taliban were demonstrated by Fahim Fazli (a former Mujahideen freedom fighter who fought the Soviet Union during their invasion of Afganistan) and by Alex Sami (former FBI agent and counter-terrorism specialist).

  • Season 1 Episode 8: William Wallace vs. Shaka...

  • The weapons and fighting style of William Wallace were demonstrated by Kieron Elliott (a Highlands Weapons Expert and an authority on the combat tactics that William Wallace created) and Anthony Delongis (Master swordsman and stunt choreographer).

    The weapons and fighting style of Shaka Zulu were demonstrated by Earl White (Zulu Stick Fighting Master and martial arts expert) and by Jason Bartley (Zulu Combat Expert).

  • Season 1 Episode 7: Shaolin Monk vs. Maori Wa...

  • The fighting styles, history and weapons of the Maori warriors were demonstrated and explained by Seamus Fitzgerald (Maori weapons historian and sixth degree Mao taiaha master), Jared Wihongi (a Special Forces instructor and S.W.A.T. operator) and Sala Baker (New Zealand-born martial artist and Maori weapons specialist).

    The fighting styles, history and weapons of the Shaolin monks were demonstrated and explained by Eric Chen (Kung Fu master, Wushu expert and Shaolin historian), Wang Wei (Wushu national champion and stunt choreographer) and Alfred Hsing (Chinese weapons expert, martial artist and film stuntman).

< 1 2
More
Less
Monday
No results found.
Tuesday
No results found.
Wednesday
No results found.

More Info About This Show

Categories

Documentary

Themes

theoretical science, for men, ninjas are awesome, flashbacks, epic battles