The Academy Awards

Season 79 Episode 1

The 79th Annual Academy Awards

0
Aired Sunday 8:30 PM Feb 25, 2007 on ABC

Episode Recap

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Leonardo DiCaprio -- Blood Diamond ("Danny Archer")
Ryan Gosling -- Half Nelson ("Dan Dunne")
Peter O'Toole -- Venus ("Maurice")
Will Smith -- The Pursuit of Happyness ("Chris Gardner")
Forest Whitaker -- The Last King of Scotland ("Idi Amin")

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Arkin -- Little Miss Sunshine ("Grandpa")
Jackie Earle Haley -- Little Children ("Ronnie J. McGorvey")
Djimon Hounsou -- Blood Diamond ("Solomon Vandy")
Eddie Murphy -- Dreamgirls ("James 'Thunder' Early")
Mark Wahlberg -- The Departed ("Dignam")

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Penélope Cruz -- Volver ("Raimunda")
Judi Dench -- Notes on a Scandal ("Barbara Covett")
Helen Mirren -- The Queen ("The Queen")
Meryl Streep -- The Devil Wears Prada ("Miranda Priestly")
Kate Winslet -- Little Children ("Sarah Pierce")

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Adriana Barraza -- Babel ("Amelia")
Cate Blanchett -- Notes on a Scandal ("Sheba Hart")
Abigail Breslin -- Little Miss Sunshine ("Olive")
Jennifer Hudson -- Dreamgirls ("Effie White")
Rinko Kikuchi -- Babel ("Chieko")

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Cars -- John Lasseter
Happy Feet -- George Miller
Monster House -- Gil Kenan

ART DIRECTION
Dreamgirls -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd -- Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
Pan's Labyrinth -- Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Black Dahlia -- Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men -- Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist -- Dick Pope
Pan's Labyrinth -- Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige -- Wally Pfister

COSTUME DESIGN
Curse of the Golden Flower -- Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada -- Patricia Field
Dreamgirls -- Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette -- Milena Canonero
The Queen -- Consolata Boyle

DIRECTING
Babel -- Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Departed -- Martin Scorsese
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Clint Eastwood
The Queen -- Stephen Frears
United 93 -- Paul Greengrass

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Deliver Us from Evil -- Amy Berg and Frank Donner
An Inconvenient Truth -- Davis Guggenheim
Iraq in Fragments -- James Longley and John Sinno
Jesus Camp -- Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country -- Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Blood of Yingzhou District -- Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Recycled Life -- Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
Rehearsing a Dream -- Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Two Hands -- Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

FILM EDITING
Babel -- Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond -- Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men -- Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
The Departed -- Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 -- Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
After the Wedding -- Denmark
Days of Glory (Indigènes) -- Algeria
The Lives of Others -- Germany
Pan's Labyrinth -- Mexico
Water -- Canada

MAKEUP
Apocalypto -- Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click -- Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan's Labyrinth -- David Martí and Montse Ribé

MUSIC (Original Score)
Babel -- Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German -- Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal -- Philip Glass
Pan's Labyrinth -- Javier Navarrete
The Queen -- Alexandre Desplat

MUSIC (Original Song)
"I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth -- Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
• "Listen" from Dreamgirls -- Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
• "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls -- Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
• "Our Town" from Cars -- Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
• "Patience" from Dreamgirls -- Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

BEST PICTURE
Babel -- Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
The Departed -- Graham King, Producer
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
Little Miss Sunshine -- David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
The Queen -- Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Danish Poet -- Torill Kove
Lifted -- Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl -- Roger Allers and Don Hahn
Maestro -- Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts -- Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) -- Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) -- Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son -- Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
The Saviour -- Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
West Bank Story -- Ari Sandel

SOUND EDITING
Apocalypto -- Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond -- Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

SOUND MIXING
Apocalypto -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
Dreamgirls -- Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
Flags of Our Fathers -- John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

VISUAL EFFECTS
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
Poseidon -- Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
Superman Returns -- Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan -- Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
Children of Men -- Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
The Departed -- Screenplay by William Monahan
Little Children -- Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal -- Screenplay by Patrick Marber

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Babel -- Written by Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
Little Miss Sunshine -- Written by Michael Arndt
Pan's Labyrinth -- Written by Guillermo del Toro
The Queen -- Written by Peter Morgan

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Sherry Lansing

HONORARY AWARD
• To Ennio Morricone in recognition of his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Ray Feeney