The Academy Awards

Season 80 Episode 1

The 80th Annual Academy Awards

0
Aired Sunday 8:30 PM Feb 24, 2008 on ABC

Episode Recap

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George Clooney -- Michael Clayton ("Michael Clayton")
Daniel Day-Lewis -- There Will Be Blood ("Daniel Plainview")
Johnny Depp -- Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street ("Sweeney Todd")
Tommy Lee Jones -- In the Valley of Elah ("Hank Deerfield")
Viggo Mortensen -- Eastern Promises ("Nikolai")

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Casey Affleck -- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford ("Robert Ford")
Javier Bardem -- No Country for Old Men ("Anton Chigurh")
Philip Seymour Hoffman -- Charlie Wilson's War ("Gust Avrakotos")
Hal Holbrook -- Into the Wild ("Ron Franz")
Tom Wilkinson -- Michael Clayton ("Arthur Edens")

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett -- Elizabeth: The Golden Age ("Queen Elizabeth I")
Julie Christie -- Away from Her ("Fiona")
Marion Cotillard -- La Vie en Rose ("Edith Piaf")
Laura Linney -- The Savages ("Wendy Savage")
Ellen Page -- Juno ("Juno MacGuff")

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett -- I'm Not There ("Jude")
Ruby Dee -- American Gangster ("Mama Lucas")
Saoirse Ronan -- Atonement ("Briony Tallis, aged 13")
Amy Ryan -- Gone Baby Gone ("Helene McCready")
Tilda Swinton -- Michael Clayton ("Karen Crowder")

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Persepolis -- Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille -- Brad Bird
Surf's Up -- Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

ART DIRECTION
American Gangster -- Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Atonement -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood -- Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -- Roger Deakins
Atonement -- Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men -- Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood -- Robert Elswit

COSTUME DESIGN
Across the Universe -- Albert Wolsky
Atonement -- Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age -- Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose -- Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Colleen Atwood

DIRECTING
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Julian Schnabel
Juno -- Jason Reitman
Michael Clayton -- Tony Gilroy
No Country for Old Men -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood -- Paul Thomas Anderson

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
No End in Sight -- Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience -- Richard E. Robbins
Sicko -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
Taxi to the Dark Side -- Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance -- Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Freeheld -- Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) -- Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba -- Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother -- James Longley

FILM EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild -- Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men -- Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood -- Dylan Tichenor

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beaufort -- Israel
The Counterfeiters -- Austria
Katyn -- Poland
Mongol -- Kazakhstan
12 -- Russia

MAKEUP
La Vie en Rose -- Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit -- Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

MUSIC (Original Score)
Atonement -- Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner -- Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton -- James Newton Howard
Ratatouille -- Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma -- Marco Beltrami

MUSIC (Original Song)
"Falling Slowly" from Once -- Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
• "Happy Working Song" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
• "Raise It Up" from August Rush -- Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
• "So Close" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
• "That's How You Know" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

BEST PICTURE
Atonement -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
Juno -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
Michael Clayton -- Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
No Country for Old Men -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
There Will Be Blood -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
I Met the Walrus -- Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli -- Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) -- Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) -- Alexander Petrov
Peter & the Wolf -- Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
At Night -- Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) -- Andrea Jublin
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) -- Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini -- Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman -- Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

SOUND EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay

Ratatouille -- Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood -- Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Transformers -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

SOUND MIXING
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma -- Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

VISUAL EFFECTS
The Golden Compass -- Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Atonement -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Away from Her -- Written by Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
No Country for Old Men -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood -- Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Juno -- Written by Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl -- Written by Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton -- Written by Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille -- Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
The Savages -- Written by Tamara Jenkins

HONORARY AWARD
• To Robert Boyle in recognition of one of cinema's great careers in art direction.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
David A. Grafton

More
Less
Friday
No results found.
Saturday
No results found.
Sunday
No results found.