We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

The Knick

Season 1 Episode 2

Mr. Paris Shoes

16
Aired Friday 10:00 PM Aug 15, 2014 on Cinemax
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
43 votes
1

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Episode Summary

EDIT

Incensed over the problems with the hospital's new electrical system, Thackery instructs hospital superintendent Barrow to get him more cadavers to enable his team to investigate new surgical procedures. As the rate of patient deaths increase, Edwards proffers a technique he learned in France. A typhoid fever epidemic is tackled by Robertson while Thackery confides in Elkins. Edwards figures out another way to carry out his job.

moreless

Who was the Episode MVP ?

Saturday
No results found.
Sunday
No results found.
Monday
No results found.
SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Dr Edwards get mad...

    9.0
    I am really liking this show. Top notch acting and visual. Thackery is such a asshole. A very smart man and drug tortured man, but still a asshole. In my years of nursing I have run into some just like him. I really don't feel sorry for him because he is his own demon. Dr Edwards proves again he is a good person and just wants to help people. Putting his office in the cellar was deplorable. I can't stand that none of the other doctors will not listen to hate is a terrible thing. They are biting off their own noses to spite their faces so to speak. I just wanted him to get mad and he dude can fight. The show shows all the appalling aspects of early medicine with all the blood and guts and bad going ons with administration. We have come a long way and in someways have remained the same. This really is a good show and look forward to next week.moreless
Clive Owen

Clive Owen

Dr. John Thackery

Andre Holland

Andre Holland

Dr. Algernon Edwards

Jeremy Bobb

Jeremy Bobb

Herman Barrow

Juliet Rylance

Juliet Rylance

Cornelia Robertson

Eve Hewson

Eve Hewson

Lucy Elkins

Michael Angarano

Michael Angarano

Dr. Bertram 'Bertie' Chickering Jr.

Emily Bergl

Emily Bergl

Mrs. Hemming

Guest Star

Melissa Errico

Melissa Errico

Catherine Christiansen

Guest Star

Rob Morgan

Rob Morgan

Diggs Man

Guest Star

Danny Hoch

Danny Hoch

Bunky Collier

Recurring Role

Happy Anderson

Happy Anderson

James "Jimmy" Fester

Recurring Role

Lucas Papaelias

Lucas Papaelias

Eldon Pouncey

Recurring Role

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

FILTER BY TYPE

  • TRIVIA (0)

  • QUOTES (0)

  • NOTES (3)

    • The episode won a 2015 Emmy Award for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More).

    • Crew Clarifications and Adds: Michael Polaire (Produced by), Declan Mulvey (Stunt Player), Chris Silano (A Camera First Assistant), Steven Search (B Camera First Assistant), LuAnn Claps (Makeup Artist to Mr. Owen), Suzy Mazzarese-Allison (Hairstylist to Mr. Owen), Stanley B. Burns (Medical, Historical & Technical Advisor), Elizabeth A. Burns (Archivist for the Burns Archive), Corey Bates (Associate Editor), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Casting Assistant New York), Tim Monich (Dialect Coach for Mr. Owen & Ms. Rylance), Kohli Calhoun (Dialect Coach for Ms. Hewson), Susan J. Wright (Costume Supervisor - Principals), Amy Habecker (Principal Costumer), Susan Antonelli (Principal Costumer), Rudolph Mance (Principal Costumer), Laura McCarthy (Costume Supervisor - Background), Sarah L. Schaub (Background Costumer), Wade Sullivan (Background Costumer), Richard A. Zimmer (Background Costumer), Aaron P. Mastin (Costume Fitter), Tsigie White Robinson (Costume Fitter), Susan Bakula (Costume Shop Head Tailor), Marie Seifts (Costume Shop Tailor), Ashley E. Singer (Milliner/Ager/Dryer), Abby Walton (Costume Coordinator), Gregory Hill (Concept Designer), Eric Fehlberg (Concept Illustrator), Camilla "Coco" Wycoco (Art Department Researcher), Lisa Kent (Second Assistant Set Decorator), Adam Goodnoff-Cernese (On-Set Dresser), Tony Gamiello (On-Set Dresser), Stephanie Abbaspour (Set Decorations Coordinator), Tara Guckeen (Set Decorations Production Assistant), Steve Cascarelli (Second Assistant Props), Alexandra Thiel (Props Production Assistant), Eugene Hitt (Additional Special Effects Technician), Stephanie Pasicov (Co-Key Makeup Artist), Sunday Englis (Co-Key Makeup Artist), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Additional Makeup Effects Artist), Kelly Golden (Additional Makeup Effects Artist), Ozzy Alvarez (Additional Makeup Effects Artist), Michael Ezell (Special Effects Makeup Project Coordinator), Kelly Golden (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), Nick Marra (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), Kodai Yoshizawa (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), J.D. Bowers (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), Joe Gomez (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Brian A. Jones (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Jared Guenther (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Chris Hernandez (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), A.J. Venuto (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Kayla Jo Holland (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Karla Alves (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Steve Kuzela (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Jenn Rose (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Bernard Eichholz (Special Effects Makeup Fabrication), Samantha Breault (Special Effects Makeup Fabrication), Julian Ledger (Special Effects Makeup Paint), Danielle Noe (Special Effects Makeup Hair), Matthew Craig (Best Boy Rigging Gaffer), Mark Stetz (Company Electrics), Joy Weber (Company Electrics), Christopher Weck (Company Electrics), Christopher Studley (Light Console Programmer), Mike Morini (A Dolly Grip), Aaron Randall (B Dolly Grip), Chris DesRochers (Company Grip), Justin LaValley (Company Grip), Nicholas Vaccaro (Key Rigging Grip), Thomas T. Ryan (Rigging Best Boy), Sara Neuffer (On-Set Production Assistant), Rachel Jaros (On-Set Production Assistant), Abigail Hansen (On-Set Production Assistant), Drew Ritson (On-Set Production Assistant), Caroline Weldon (On-Set Production Assistant), Oona Haas (On-Set Production Assistant), Brittany Rostron (Location Coordinator), Jason Keller (II) (Location Intern), Maurier "Mo" Winston (Set Security), Mike Costello (Cast Security), Aaron Padwee (Carpentry Stage Foreman), Robert Vaccariello (Carpentry Location Foreman), Charlie Whitney (Carpentry Mill Foreman), Jonathan Graham (Key Construction Grip), James Brown (Key Construction Grip), Carl Peterson (Best Boy Construction Grip), Spencer Brown (Best Boy Construction Grip), Gary Hildebrand (Key Construction Electrician), Todd Lichtenstein (Best Boy Construction Electrician), Jackie Dickson (Key Shop Production Assistant), Jackson Groom (Key Shop Production Assistant), Dagny Cruz (Shop Production Assistant), Conor Kerwin (Shop Production Assistant), Colin Brantley (Scenic Foreman), Adrian Chester (Industrial Scenic), Ginny Walsh (Head Greens), Richard L. Oeser (Second Greens), Nancy Griffith (Additional Greens), Matthew Monaco (Post-production Accountant), Benjamin Orozco (Second Assistant Accountant), Paul Bischot (Construction Accountant), Cat Henderson (Payroll Assistant), Rebecca Tory (Payroll Clerk), Claire Kenny (Assistant to Mr. Soderbergh), Elaine Mongeon (Assistant to Mr. Jacobs), Ari Lubet (Assistant to Mr. Sugar), Lauren Pratt (Assistant to Mr. Sugar), Nikki Robbins (Assistant to Mr. Jacobs & Mr. Sugar - New York), Joseph Malloch (Assistant to Mr. Polaire), David J. Lamb (Assistant to Mr. Owen), Bobby Finn (Assistant to Mr. Owen), Cari Swanson (Horse & Carriage Coordinator), Rex Peterson (Horse & Carriage Coordinator), Allison Hall (Extras Casting Associate), Jackie Snyder (Extras Casting Associate), Maggie Dubris (Set Medic), Jon Franklin (Set Medic), Mae Sussman (Apprentice Editor), Doug Purver (Visual Effects Designer), Dann Fink (Loop Group Coordinator), Bruce Winant (Loop Group Coordinator), Gonzalo Escudero (Visual Effects Production Supervisor), Eloi Bartolomé (Visual Effects Technical Manager - Barcelona), Rubén Sanz (Visual Effects Technical Manager - Madrid), Helen Martí Donoghue (Visual Effects Production Manager), Marie Deleon (Digital Intermediate Producer), Martin Zeichner (Digital Intermediate Colorist), Samantha Uber (Senior Online Editor)

    • Special billing was given to Matt Frewer (and) for this episode.

  • ALLUSIONS (0)

More
Less