The Knick

Season 1 Episode 3

The Busy Flea

9
Aired Friday 10:00 PM Aug 22, 2014 on Cinemax
8.6
out of 10
User Rating
24 votes
1

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Episode Summary

EDIT
The Busy Flea
AIRED:

As Thackery directs Gallinger and Chickering to conduct experiments on pigs, he ponders whether to operate on a former flame. Barrow goes to great lengths to repay an obligation and get back a missing tooth. Edwards takes out his frustrations at a local bar. Robertson's request for administering treatment to a typhoid fever patient are considered at long last.

moreless

Who was the Episode MVP ?

Today
2:00am
MAX
Wednesday
No results found.
Thursday
10:00pm
MOMAX
11:00pm
MOMAX
SUBMIT REVIEW
  • let me see your busy flea

    9.5
    Ok this is the 3rd episode and it is still awesome. This is great story telling and I am totally engrossed with this show. It has become one of my top shows on my short list. The music on this show is something magic and goes along with the story well. I have yet to say no this show stinks. Cinemax in my opinion has a winner in The Knick.
Clive Owen

Clive Owen

Dr. John Thackery

Andre Holland

Andre Holland

Dr. Algernon Edwards

Jeremy Bobb

Jeremy Bobb

Herman Barrow

Juliet Rylance

Juliet Rylance

Cornelia Robertson

Eve Hewson

Eve Hewson

Lucy Elkins

Michael Angarano

Michael Angarano

Dr. Bertram 'Bertie' Chickering Jr.

Emily Bergl

Emily Bergl

Mrs. Hemming

Guest Star

LaTonya Borsay

LaTonya Borsay

Mrs. Edwards

Guest Star

Jennifer Ferrin

Jennifer Ferrin

Abigail Alford

Guest Star

Collin Meath

Collin Meath

Phinny Sears

Recurring Role

Zuzanna Szadkowski

Zuzanna Szadkowski

Nurse Pell

Recurring Role

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

FILTER BY TYPE

  • TRIVIA (0)

  • QUOTES (0)

  • NOTES (1)

    • Crew Clarifications and Adds: Michael Polaire (Produced by), Declan Mulvey (Stunt Player), Chris Silano (A Camera First Assistant), Steven Search (B Camera First Assistant), LuAnn Claps (Makeup Artist to Mr. Owen), Suzy Mazzarese-Allison (Hairstylist to Mr. Owen), Stanley B. Burns (Medical, Historical & Technical Advisor), Elizabeth A. Burns (Archivist for the Burns Archive), Corey Bates (Associate Editor), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Casting Assistant New York), Tim Monich (Dialect Coach for Mr. Owen & Ms. Rylance), Kohli Calhoun (Dialect Coach for Ms. Hewson), Susan J. Wright (Costume Supervisor - Principals), Amy Habecker (Principal Costumer), Susan Antonelli (Principal Costumer), Rudolph Mance (Principal Costumer), Laura McCarthy (Costume Supervisor - Background), Sarah L. Schaub (Background Costumer), Wade Sullivan (Background Costumer), Richard A. Zimmer (Background Costumer), Aaron P. Mastin (Costume Fitter), Tsigie White Robinson (Costume Fitter), Susan Bakula (Costume Shop Head Tailor), Marie Seifts (Costume Shop Tailor), Ashley E. Singer (Milliner/Ager/Dryer), Abby Walton (Costume Coordinator), Gregory Hill (Concept Designer), Eric Fehlberg (Concept Illustrator), Camilla "Coco" Wycoco (Art Department Researcher), Lisa Kent (Second Assistant Set Decorator), Adam Goodnoff-Cernese (On-Set Dresser), Tony Gamiello (On-Set Dresser), Stephanie Abbaspour (Set Decorations Coordinator), Tara Guckeen (Set Decorations Production Assistant), Steve Cascarelli (Second Assistant Props), Alexandra Thiel (Props Production Assistant), Eugene Hitt (Additional Special Effects Technician), Stephanie Pasicov (Co-Key Makeup Artist), Sunday Englis (Co-Key Makeup Artist), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Additional Makeup Effects Artist), Kelly Golden (Additional Makeup Effects Artist), Ozzy Alvarez (Additional Makeup Effects Artist), Michael Ezell (Special Effects Makeup Project Coordinator), Kelly Golden (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), Nick Marra (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), Kodai Yoshizawa (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), J.D. Bowers (Special Effects Makeup Sculpting Dept.), Joe Gomez (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Brian A. Jones (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Jared Guenther (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Chris Hernandez (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), A.J. Venuto (Special Effects Makeup Mold Dept.), Kayla Jo Holland (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Karla Alves (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Steve Kuzela (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Jenn Rose (Special Effects Makeup Silicon Dept.), Bernard Eichholz (Special Effects Makeup Fabrication), Samantha Breault (Special Effects Makeup Fabrication), Julian Ledger (Special Effects Makeup Paint), Danielle Noe (Special Effects Makeup Hair), Matthew Craig (Best Boy Rigging Gaffer), Mark Stetz (Company Electrics), Joy Weber (Company Electrics), Christopher Weck (Company Electrics), Christopher Studley (Light Console Programmer), Mike Morini (A Dolly Grip), Aaron Randall (B Dolly Grip), Chris DesRochers (Company Grip), Justin LaValley (Company Grip), Nicholas Vaccaro (Key Rigging Grip), Thomas T. Ryan (Rigging Best Boy), Sara Neuffer (On-Set Production Assistant), Rachel Jaros (On-Set Production Assistant), Abigail Hansen (On-Set Production Assistant), Drew Ritson (On-Set Production Assistant), Caroline Weldon (On-Set Production Assistant), Oona Haas (On-Set Production Assistant), Brittany Rostron (Location Coordinator), Jason Keller (II) (Location Intern), Maurier "Mo" Winston (Set Security), Mike Costello (Cast Security), Aaron Padwee (Carpentry Stage Foreman), Robert Vaccariello (Carpentry Location Foreman), Charlie Whitney (Carpentry Mill Foreman), Jonathan Graham (Key Construction Grip), James Brown (Key Construction Grip), Carl Peterson (Best Boy Construction Grip), Spencer Brown (Best Boy Construction Grip), Gary Hildebrand (Key Construction Electrician), Todd Lichtenstein (Best Boy Construction Electrician), Jackie Dickson (Key Shop Production Assistant), Jackson Groom (Key Shop Production Assistant), Dagny Cruz (Shop Production Assistant), Conor Kerwin (Shop Production Assistant), Colin Brantley (Scenic Foreman), Adrian Chester (Industrial Scenic), Ginny Walsh (Head Greens), Richard L. Oeser (Second Greens), Nancy Griffith (Additional Greens), Matthew Monaco (Post-production Accountant), Benjamin Orozco (Second Assistant Accountant), Paul Bischot (Construction Accountant), Cat Henderson (Payroll Assistant), Rebecca Tory (Payroll Clerk), Claire Kenny (Assistant to Mr. Soderbergh), Elaine Mongeon (Assistant to Mr. Jacobs), Ari Lubet (Assistant to Mr. Sugar), Lauren Pratt (Assistant to Mr. Sugar), Nikki Robbins (Assistant to Mr. Jacobs & Mr. Sugar - New York), Joseph Malloch (Assistant to Mr. Polaire), David J. Lamb (Assistant to Mr. Owen), Bobby Finn (Assistant to Mr. Owen), Cari Swanson (Horse & Carriage Coordinator), Rex Peterson (Horse & Carriage Coordinator), Allison Hall (Extras Casting Associate), Jackie Snyder (Extras Casting Associate), Maggie Dubris (Set Medic), Jon Franklin (Set Medic), Mae Sussman (Apprentice Editor), Doug Purver (Visual Effects Designer), Dann Fink (Loop Group Coordinator), Bruce Winant (Loop Group Coordinator), Gonzalo Escudero (Visual Effects Production Supervisor), Eloi Bartolomé (Visual Effects Technical Manager - Barcelona), Rubén Sanz (Visual Effects Technical Manager - Madrid), Helen Martí Donoghue (Visual Effects Production Manager), Marie Deleon (Digital Intermediate Producer), Martin Zeichner (Digital Intermediate Colorist), Samantha Uber (Senior Online Editor)

  • ALLUSIONS (0)

No one has discussed The Knick yet. Start a conversation!

More
Less