The Newsroom

Season 2 Episode 9

Election Night, Part II

15
Aired Sunday 10:00 PM Sep 15, 2013 on HBO
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
77 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT

As Election 2012 coverage is put to bed, Reese must make a decision that affects Charlie, Will and all the senior staff of News Night, Don looks at his legal alternatives with Rebecca, and Will and Charlie have simultaneous epiphanies. Elsewhere, Neal asks Hallie's assistance finding a gift for Mac, Jim tries to make amends in his personal life and urges Maggie to do the same, and Sloan finds out who purchased her book.

moreless

Who was the Episode MVP ?

Sunday
No results found.
Monday
No results found.
Tuesday
No results found.
Lauren Tom

Lauren Tom

Kathy Ling

Guest Star

Salli Richardson-Whitfield

Salli Richardson-Whitfield

Jane Barrow

Guest Star

Amy Holland

Amy Holland

Jackie

Guest Star

Marcia Gay Harden

Marcia Gay Harden

Rebecca Halliday

Recurring Role

Chris Messina

Chris Messina

Reese Lansing

Recurring Role

David Harbour

David Harbour

Elliot Hirsch

Recurring Role

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

FILTER BY TYPE

  • TRIVIA (1)

  • QUOTES (0)

  • NOTES (5)

    • Music:
      "Let My Love Open the Door" by Luminate (closing scenes through end credits)

    • The first and last episode of this season both close with songs penned by Pete Townshend. The first episode, "First Thing We Do, Let's Kill All the Lawyers", closes with "You Better You Bet" written by Pete Townshend and performed by The Who. This episode, the season's finale, closes with a cover of Pete Townshend's "Let My Love Open the Door".

    • Crew Additions and Clarifications: Emily Bruza (Art Productions Assistant), Marty Grimes (Additional Assistant Prop Master), Hunter Cain (Lead Man), John Pollard (On-Set Dresser), Alex Pletcher (Set Dressing PA)
      Carrie Dacre (Set Costumer), Josh Coleman (Set Costumer), Summer Browning (Set Costumer)
      Karen McDonald (Department Head Make-Up Artist)
      Sharon Rivera (Department Head Hair Stylist)
      Sean J. O'Shea (A Camera First Assistant Camera), Coy Aune (A Camera Second Assistant Camera), Rich Floyd (B Camera First Assistant Camera), Dan Squires (B Camera Second Assistant Camera), Steve Pazanti (Additional First Assistant Camera), Tim Sheridan (Additional First Assistant Camera)
      Mike Langford (Digital Loader), Corey Gibbons (Digital Utility), Kevin Faber (Utility Sound), Christopher Cundey (Video Content Coordinator), Steve Irwin (Playback Engineer), Mark Scott (Playback Engineer), Erik Adams (Playback Engineer), Kris Killian (Video Engineer), Jim Sevin (Playback Technician)
      Deborah Ricketts (Archival Footage Clearance)
      Randall Green (Playback Production Assistant), Biz Thorsen (Video Content PA)
      Chris Tango (Lighting Technician), Sam Wayman (Lighting Technician), Conan Mastrangelo (Lighting Technician), Ron Provenzano (Lighting Technician)
      Curtis Andrews (Rigging Chief Lighting Technician), Richard Botchlet (Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician), Lyle P. Robbins (Rigging Lighting Technician), Daimon Shippen (Rigging Lighting Technician) Chris Scurria (A Dolly Grip), Pete McAdams (B Dolly Grip), Kirk Greenberg (Key Rigging Grip), Larry Miller (Rigging Grip)
      Christopher Silverman (IFB Talent Mixer)
      Tom Rowe (Studio Camera Operator), Jeff Devino (Studio Camera Operator), John Purdy (Studio Camera Operator), Zeke Hernandez (Studio Camera Operator), Bonnie Blake (Studio Camera Operator), Jesse Acosta (Jib Camera Operator), Tom Schurke (Tape Operator), Eric L. Roberts (Tape Operator), Wayne Luna (Chyron Operator), Aimee Nelson (Chyron Operator), Geoff Carpernter (Chyron Operator), Melissa Moseley (Still Photographer)
      Gary Clause (General Foreman), Mark Comperry (Labor Foreman), Kevin Mahoney (Paint Foreman), Pete Medina (Toolman)
      Andrew Haspel (Second Assistant Accountant), Justin A. Desantis (Clerk)
      Jason Saunders (DOT Administrator)
      Orlando Chongo (Assistant Craft Service), Kismet Burroughs (Assistant Craft Service)
      Jason Shrier (Assistant to Mr. Rudin), Dan Sarrow (Assistant to Mr. Rudin), Daniel Leviton (Assistant to Mr. Poul), Kelly Kreiser (Assistant to Mr. Biggs)
      Randin Brown (Set Production Assistant), Jennifer Tunberg (Set Production Assistant), R. Ben Parker (Set Production Assistant)
      Lauren McMeikan (Post Coordinator)
      Daniel Nakamura (Mix Stage Technician)
      Lori Jones (Deluxe Post Supervisor)
      Pankaj Bajpai (DiTV Final Colorist), Dan Boothe (DiTV Dailies Colorist)
      Karen Boyle-Anastasio (Smoke Artist)

    • Company Credits: Rich King Casting (Extras Casting), Ken & Art's Catering (Caterer), Hollywood Babble On (Loop Group), Encore VFX (Visual Effects), Huge Designs (Main Title Design), Deluxe (DiTV Services), Todd AO Studios (Post Sound Services), EPS-Cineworks (Avids), Evan M. Greenspan, Inc. (Music Licensing), PIX System (Digital Dailies), Otto Nemenz (Alexa Cameras), Sunset Gower Studios (Filmed).

    • Original International Airdates:
      Finland: May 14, 2014 on YLE TV1

  • ALLUSIONS (0)

More
Less