We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

The Newsroom

Season 2 Episode 6

One Step Too Many

9
Aired Sunday 10:00 PM Aug 18, 2013 on HBO
8.9
out of 10
User Rating
55 votes
1

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Episode Summary

EDIT

Charlie, Mac, Jerry, Neal and Maggie conduct the first red team meeting for the story about Operation Genoa.

Who was the Episode MVP ?

Wednesday
No results found.
Thursday
No results found.
Friday
No results found.
SUBMIT REVIEW
  • News Only

    5.0
    Advice to all involved with making this show: Please just stay with reporting the relationships are dreadful. Also, can you nix Alison Pill, she's awful.
Stephen Root

Stephen Root

General Stomtonovich

Guest Star

Melanie Papalia

Melanie Papalia

Aubrey Lyons

Guest Star

Patrick Fabian

Patrick Fabian

Tony Hart

Guest Star

Marcia Gay Harden

Marcia Gay Harden

Rebecca Halliday

Recurring Role

Hope Davis

Hope Davis

Nina Howard

Recurring Role

Hamish Linklater

Hamish Linklater

Jerry Dantana

Recurring Role

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

FILTER BY TYPE

  • TRIVIA (0)

  • QUOTES (0)

  • NOTES (3)

    • Original International Airdates:
      Finland: April 23, 2014 on YLE TV1

    • Company Credits: Rich King Casting (Extras Casting), Ken & Art's Catering (Caterer), Hollywood Babble On (Loop Group), MFX (Visual Effects), Encore VFX (Visual Effects), Huge Designs (Main Title Design), Deluxe (DiTV Services), Todd AO Studios (Post Sound Services), EPS-Cineworks (Avids), Evan M. Greenspan, Inc. (Music Licensing), PIX System (Digital Dailies), Otto Nemenz (Alexa Cameras), Filmed at Sunset Gower Studios, Hollywood, California

    • Crew Additions and Clarifications: Emily Bruza (Art Production Assistant)
      Hunter Cain (Lead Man)
      John Pollard (On-Set Dresser), Alex Pletcher (Set Dressing PA)
      Carrie Dacre (Set Costumer), Ruben Calderon (Set Costumer), Summer Browning (Set Costumer)
      Jane Galli (Department Head Make-Up Artist)
      Sharon Rivera (Department Head Hair Stylist)
      Sean J. O'Shea (A Camera First Assistant Camera), Coy Aune (A Camera Second Assistant Camera), Rich Floyd (B Camera First Assistant Camera), Brian S. Wells (B Camera Second Assistant Camera)
      Mike Langford (Digital Loader), Corey Gibbons (Digital Utility)
      Kevin Faber (Utility Sound)
      Christie Mullen (Location Manager-New York) 
      Christopher Cundey (Video Content Coordinator), Steve Irwin (Playback Engineer), Mark Scott (Playback Engineer), James Visconti (Playback Engineer), Dan Dobson (Playback Engineer), Jim Sevin (Playback Technician)
      Deborah Ricketts (Archival Footage Clearance)
      Randall Green (Playback Production Assistant), Biz Thorsen (Video Content PA)
      Jesse Cecchini (Lighting Technician), George Lozano, Jr. (Lighting Technician), Conan Mastrangelo (Lighting Technician), Ron Provenzano (Lighting Technician), Curtis Andrews (Rigging Chief Lighting Technician), Lyle P. Robbins (Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician), Brian Scotti (Rigging Lightning Technician)
      Chris Scurria (A Dolly Grip), Pete McAdams (B Dolly Grip), Ron Miller (Key Rigging Grip), Kirk Greenberg (Best Boy Rigging Grip), Larry Miller (Rigging Grip), Carlos DePalma (Rigging Grip)
      Matt Morrissey (Broadcast Consultant)
      Srdjan Popovic (IFB Talent Mixer), Christopher Silverman (IFB Talent Mixer)
      Tom Rowe (Studio Camera Operator), Peter Hutchinson (Studio Camera Operator), Jesse Acosta (Jib Camera Operator), Zeke Hernandez (Remote Camera Operator)
      Tom Schurke (Tape Operator), Matt Cohen (Tape Operator)
      Wayne Luna (Chyron Operator), Aimee Nelson (Chyron Operator)
      Melissa Moseley (Still Photographer)
      Gary Clause (General Foreman), Mark Comperry (Labor Foreman), Kevin Mahoney (Paint Foreman), Pete Medina (Toolman)
      Andrew Haspel (Second Assistant Accountant), Justin A. Desantis (Clerk)
      Jason Saunders (DOT Administrator)
      Orlando Chongo (Assistant Craft Service), Kismet Burroughs (Assistant Craft Service)
      Jason Shrier (Assistant to Mr. Rudin), Dan Sarrow (Assistant to Mr. Rudin), Daniel Leviton (Assistant to Mr. Poul), Kelly Kreiser (Assistant to Mr. Biggs)
      Mallory Squeo (Set Production Assistant), Jennifer Tunberg (Set Production Assistant), R. Ben Parker (Set Production Assistant)
      Lauren McMeikan (Post Coordinator)
      Daniel Nakamura (Mix Stage Technician)
      Lori Jones (Deluxe Post Super)
      Pankaj Bajpai (DiTV Final Colorist), Dan Boothe (DiTV Dailies Colorist)
      Karen Boyle-Anastasio (Smoke Artist)
      Scott Milne (Senior Visual Effects Supervisor)

  • ALLUSIONS (0)

More
Less