The Taste

Follow
Thursday 8:00 PM on ABC Premiered Jan 02, 2013 Between Seasons

USER EDITOR

ocean58

User Score: 148

  • Season 1 Episode 8: The Taste Finale: Triple ...

  • Blind Taste Test


    Sarah's Tapas: Arctic Char with fingerling potatoes, mushrooms and jalapeno salad; Spiced Duck Breast with braised fennel and red wine vinegar; Beef Tenderloin with creamy shallot confit


    Khristianne's Tapas: Pecking Duck with chive pancake, pear, and radish slaw; Seafood Bouillabaisse with sea bass; Braised Short Ribs with bok choy, mushrooms, and squash puree


    Diane's Tapas: Sea Urchin with butter mousse, lobster, and caviar; Seared Scallops with quail egg and daikon salad; Halibut with porcini and lobster sauce


    Winner Of Taste: Khristianne Uy -- Team Malarkey


    Runner Up: Diane DiMeo -- Team Anthony


    3rd Place: Sarah Schiear -- Team Ludo

  • Team Taste Test


    The Challenge: To create three spoons of tapas using the ingredients Mozzarella Cheese, Iberico Ham, and Spot Prawns.


    Guest Judge:Jose Andres, world renowned chef and restaurateur will choose one of the chef's dishes as the least favorite and the chef, who has prepared it, will be eliminated.


    Diane's Tapas: Spot prawn with basil puree and tomato caviar; Iberico ham with quail egg and caviar; Mozzarella with mind and walnut accents


    Khristianne's Tapas: Mozzarella with balsamic grapes, almonds, and fried basil; Iberico ham in tomato sauce with quail egg and caviar; Spot prawn with chimichurri, tomato, and blood orange


    Sarah's Tapas: Mozzarella mousse with tomato confit on pesto bread; Iberico ham around a cheese stuffed date; Spot prawn with chorizo and orange cream sauce


    Gregg's Tapas: Mozzarella mousse with lemon preserve and almonds; Spot prawn with potato chip and caviar; Iberico ham with poached quail egg


    Eliminated: Gregg Drusinsky


    The Three Finalists: Sarah, Diane, Khristianne

  • Season 1 Episode 7: Seduction

  • Blind Taste Test


    The Challenge:To create a spoon to seduce the judges with a glass to sip


    Gold Starsare awarded to:


    3 Stars -- Team Malarkey: Khristianne Uy -- Uni, King Crab & Egg 63 + Champagne
    1 Star -- Team Malarkey: Jeff Mahin -- Snapper & Uni Sashimi + Sake Gimlet


    Gold Star Leaderboard


    8 Stars Khristianne Uy -- Team Malarkey
    4 Stars Jeff Mahin -- Team Malarkey
    3 Stars Ninamarie Bojekian -- Team Anthony
    2 Stars Diane DiMeo -- Team Anthony
    1 Star Sarah Schiear -- Team Ludo
    1 Star Lauren Scott -- Team Nigella
    1 Star Uno Immanivong -- Team Anthony


    Bottom Four:


    Team Nigella: Lauren
    Team Malarkey: Jeff
    Team Anthony: Diane
    Team Ludo: Paul


    Eliminated: Lauren, Paul and Jeff(although he had got a gold star from Nigella)


    The Four Finalists: Khristianne, Gregg, Sarah, Diane

  • Team Taste Test


    The Challenge:Using one of the five secret ingredients the chefs have to seduce guest judge Ingrid Hoffman.


    Nigella's Chef:Lauren Scott -- Figs, Pancetta, Sea Salt, Sambuca, Beef
    Nigella's Kitchen Ingr.: Italian Kisses with Blackberry & Chocolate Sauce


    Malarkey's Chef: Jeff Mahin-- Oysters, Lobster, Caviar, Abalone, Grapes
    Malarkey'S Kitchen Ingr.: Oyster with Passionfruit & Caviar


    Anthony's Chef: Diane DiMeo -- Caviar, Prosciutto, Buckwheat Flour, Truffles, Prawns
    Anthony's Kitchen Ingr.: Grilled Prawn with a Butter Bisque & Shaved Truffle


    Ludo's Chef: SarahSchiear -- Lobster, Dover Sole, Champagne, Caviar, Truffles
    Ludo's Kitchen Ingr.: Panna Cotta with Caviar & Caramel Sauce


    The Winner: Sarahfrom Team Ludo gets immunity. It's Team Ludo's fourth win in a row.


    Guest Judges: Ingrid Hoffman

  • Season 1 Episode 6: Nose to Tail

  • Blind Taste Test


    The Challenge:To create a spoon of cut ingredient


    Gold Starsare awarded to:


    2 Stars -- Team Malarkey: Khristianne Uy -- Crispy Sweetbreads & Pig Ear with Caper Beurre Blanc
    1 Star -- Team Malarkey: Jeff Mahin -- Rabbit Galantine with Pork & Chicken Livers
    1 Star -- Team Anthony: Uno Immanivong -- Pork Dumpling Soup with Fried Shrimp Heads


    Gold Star Leaderboard


    5 Stars Khristianne Uy -- Team Malarkey
    3 Stars Ninamarie Bojekian -- Team Anthony
    3 Stars Jeff Mahin -- Team Malarkey
    2 Stars Diane DiMeo -- Team Anthony
    1 Star Sarah Schiear -- Team Ludo
    1 Star Lauren Scott -- Team Nigella
    1 Star Uno Immanivong -- Team Anthony


    Bottom Four:


    Team Nigella: Lauren
    Team Malarkey: Adam
    Team Anthony: Uno, Ninamarie
    Team Ludo: Gregg (had immunity)


    Eliminated: Adam, Ninamarie and Uno (although she had got a gold star from Anthony)

  • Team Taste Test


    The Challenge: Using one of the four secret ingredients of less common animal parts selected by their respective mentors the chefs have to create a dish in two hours.


    Nigella's Chef: Lauren Scott -- Ham & Lentil Stew with a Testicle Fritter
    Nigella's Kitchen Ingr.: Ham Hock, Sweetbreads, Pig Ears, Bull Testicles


    Malarkey's Chef:Khristianne Uy -- Pork Tongue, Sweetbreads & Bone Marrow
    Malarkey'S Kitchen Ingr.: Yellowtail Collar, Sweetbreads, Pig Tongue, Lamb Belly


    Anthony's Chef: Uno Immanivong -- Tripe with Cow Tongue & Pig Tail
    Anthony's Kitchen Ingr.: Tripe, Cow Tongue, Sweetbreads, Pig Tail


    Ludo's Chef:Gregg Drusinsky -- North Carolina Head Cheese
    Ludo's Kitchen Ingr.: Oxtail, Pig Head, Beef Cheeks, Pig Blood


    The Winner:Gregg from Team Ludo gets immunity. It's Gregg's third win in a row.


    Guest Judges: Frédéric Morin and David McMillan

  • Season 1 Episode 5: The Art of the Sandwich

  • Blind Taste Test


    The Challenge: To create the best sandwich they can in one hour


    Gold Stars are awarded to:


    2 Stars -- Team Malarkey: Jeff Mahin -- Hot Beef Sandwich
    1 Star -- Team Nigella: Lauren Scott -- Mediterranean Lamb on Naan
    1 Star -- Team Anthony: Ninamarie Bojekian -- Beef Carpaccio & Fried Green Tomato


    Gold Star Leaderboard


    3 Stars Khristianne Uy -- Team Malarkey
    3 Stars Ninamarie Bojekian -- Team Anthony
    2 Stars Jeff Mahin -- Team Malarkey
    2 Stars Diane DiMeo -- Team Anthony
    1 Star Sarah Schiear -- Team Ludo
    1 Star Lauren Scott -- Team Nigella


    Bottom Four:


    Team Nigella: Huda
    Team Anthony: Mia, Diane
    Team Ludo: Gregg (had immunity)


    Eliminated: Mia and Huda

  • Team Taste Test


    The Challenge:The chefs have to create a club sandwich, a PB&J sandwich or a salad sandwich from tuna, chicken or egg.


    Nigella's Chef: Huda Mu'min -- Tangy Chicken Salad Sandwich


    Malarkey's Chef:Khristianne Uy -- Curried Chicken Salad Sandwich


    Anthony's Chef:Diane DiMeo -- Pulled Pork Club Sandwich


    Ludo's Chef: Gregg Drusinsky -- Seared Tuna Sandwich


    The Winner:Gregg from Team Ludo gets immunity.


    Guest Judges:Rich Torrisi and Mario Carbone

  • Season 1 Episode 4: Daring Pairings

  • Blind Taste Test


    The Challenge: The chefs have to create a dish, which has to match one of the four different vines German Riesling, California Chardonnay, French Cotes Du Rhone, Italian Barolo


    Gold stars awarded to:


    2 Stars -- Team Malarkey: Khristianne Uy -- Barolo Braised Duck & Barolo
    2 Stars -- Team Anthony: Ninamarie Bojekian -- Braised Pork Shoulder & Barolo


    Gold Star Leaderboard:


    3 Stars Khristianne Uy -- Team Malarkey
    2 Stars Diane DiMeo -- Team Anthony
    2 StarsNinamarie Bojekian -- Team Anthony
    1 Star Sarah Schiear -- Team Ludo


    Bottom Four:


    Team Ludo: Shawn, Sarah
    Team Nigella: Erika, Huda


    Eliminated: Shawn and Erika


  • Team Taste Test


    The Challenge: To create a daring pairing of food and wine, which is Argentine Alamos Malbec in this challenge, using at least one of the secret ingredients chosen by their mentors



    Nigella's Kitchen Ingr.: Calf's Liver, Harissa, Couscous, Ground Lamb, Lamb Sausage
    Nigella's Chef: Erika Monroe Williams -- Food: Lamb Chop with Goat Cheese Ball


    Malarkey's Kitchen Ingr.: Figs, Almonds, Bone Marrow, Filet Mignon, Sea Salt
    Malarkey's Chef: Adam Pechal -- Food: Squab With Red Wine Reduction


    Anthony's Kitchen Ingr.: Beef Steak, Chorizo, Beef Tongue, Lamb Kidneys, Lamb Chops
    Anthony's Chef: Uno Immanivong -- Food: Thai Beef Salad


    Ludo's Kitchen Ingr.: White Miso, Bonito Flakes, Charcoal, Smoked Eel, Cassis
    Ludo's Chef: Gregg Drusinsky -- Food: Bonito Crusted Short Rib


    The Winner: Gregg from Team Ludo gets immunity.


    Guest Judges: David Kinch and Andre Mack

  • Season 1 Episode 3: Comfort Food

  • Blind Taste Test


    The Challenge: To create a comfort food in just one hour


    Gold stars awarded to:


    2 Stars -- Team Anthony: Diane DiMeo, Bi Bim Bap
    1 Star -- Team Ludo: Sarah Schiear, Bourbon BBQ Shrimp and Grits
    1 Star -- Team Malarkey: Khristianne Uy, Saefood Chowder


    Bottom Four:


    Team Ludo: Shawn
    Team Nigella: Renatta, Lauren
    Team Malarkey: Micah


    Eliminated: Micah and Renatta

  • Team Taste Test


    The Challenge: To create a comfort food using at least one of the ingredients bacon, egg and cheese


    Ludo's Kitchen: Sarah Schiear -- Mac & Cheese
    Nigella's Kitchen: Lauren Scott -- Chicken Stew
    Malarkey's Kitchen: Jeff Mahin -- Mac & Cheese
    Anthony's Kitchen: Ninamarie Bojekian -- Israeli Couscous


    The Winner: Lauren from Team Nigella gets immunity.


    Guest Judge: Gabrielle Hamilton

  • Season 1 Episode 2: Auditions

  • Preferred Tastes


    Following contestants have been chosen by their Mentors:


    Anthony's Kitchen


    Uno Immanivong -- Larb Gai "Lucky Chicken"


    Malarkey's Kitchen


    Adam Pechal --Seared Scallops with Corn Succotash and Habanero Verde
    Jeff Mahin --Miso Cured Red Snapper


    Nigella's Kitchen


    Erika Monroe Williams --Coriander Crusted Tuna with Fruit Salad
    Huda Mu'min --Shrimp with Aged Cheddar Grits


    Ludo's Kitchen


    Gregg Drusinsky --Thai Lobster Bisque

  • Season 1 Episode 2: Auditions Part 2

  • Preferred Tastes


    Anthony's Kitchen
    Uno Immanivong -- Larb Gai "Lucky Chicken"


    Malarkey's Kitchen
    Adam Pechal --Seared Scallops with Corn Succotash and Habanero Verde
    Jeff Mahin -- Miso Cured Red Snapper


    Nigella's Kitchen
    Erika Monroe Williams -- Coriander Crusted Tuna with Fruit Salad
    Huda Mu'min -- Shrimp with Aged Cheddar Grits


    Ludo's Kitchen
    Gregg Drusinsky -- Thai Lobster Bisque

  • Season 1 Episode 1: Pilot

  • Preferred Tastes


    Following contestants have been chosen by their Mentors:


    Anthony's Kitchen
    Mia Morgenstern --Indian Spiced Lamb with Mint Cilantro Sauce
    Ninamarie Bojekian -- Chilean Seabass with Butterscotch & Cilantro Relish
    Diane DiMeo -- Cumin Lamb with Scallions & Fig


    Malarkey's Kitchen
    Khristianne Uy -- Seared Scallops with Cream Corn and Cilantro Chili Oil
    Micah Kasman -- Pan Seared Filet Mignon with Parsnip & Vanilla Purée


    Nigella's Kitchen
    Renatta Lindsey --Chicken and Mashed Potatoes with Cabbage, Carrots and Sauce
    Lauren Scott -- Flourless Chocolate Cake with Pistachio Brittle


    Ludo's Kitchen
    Sarah Schiear --Seared Scallops with Peach Habanero Salsa
    Paul Caravelli -- Chilean Seabass with Prosciutto Wrapped Artichoke
    Shawn Davis -- Seared Ahi Tuna with Jicama & Pickled Cucumber

More
Less
Friday
No results found.
Saturday
No results found.
Sunday
No results found.