Wimbledon - Season 41

Follow
Daily 12:00 PM on Wimbledon Premiered Jun 01, 1968 In Season

USER EDITOR

thefanof

User Score: 192

Episode Guide

  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 14)
    7/6/08
    0.0
    The final day of Wimbledon 2008

    Men's Singles Final R.Federer (SWI) [1] v R.Nadal (ESP) [2]
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 13)
    7/5/08
    0.0
    Day 13

    Ladies Singles Final.

    V.Williams (USA) [7] bt S.Williams (USA) [6] 7-5 6-4 Men's Doubles final: (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt (8) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 7-6 (14-12) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-3 Women's Doubles final: (11) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt (16) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-2 Girls' Singles final: Laura Robson (Gbr) bt (3) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) 6-3 3-6 6-1moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 12)
    7/4/08
    0.0
    Day 12

    Men's Semi-Finals

    R.Federer (SWI) [1] v M.Safan (RUS), R.Schuettler (GER) v R.Nadal (ESP) [2]
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 11)
    7/3/08
    0.0
    Men's Singles quarter-finals: Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-3 5-7 7-6 (8-6) 6-7 (7-9) 8-6 Women's Singles semi-finals: (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt J Zheng (Chn) 6-2 7-6 (7-5) (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-1 7-6 (7-3) Men's Doubles semi-finals: (8) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (11-9) Mixed Doubles quarter-finals: Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt (3) Pavel Vizner (Cze) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) 6-3 6-4 Bob Bryan (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt (9) Andy Ram (Isr) & Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-4 6-2 (1) Mike Bryan (USA) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt (5) Kevin Ullyett (Zim) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-3 3-6 6-3moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 10)
    7/2/08
    0.0
    Day 10

    Men's Quarter-Finals

    R.Federer (SWI) [1] v M.Ancic (CRO), M.Safin (RUS) v F.Lopez (ESP) [31], R.Schuettler (GER) v A.Clement (FRA), A.Murray (GB) [12] v R.Nadal (ESP) [2]
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 9)
    7/1/08
    0.0
    Women's Singles quarter-finals (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 6-3 (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-1 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-0 Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-2 5-7 6-1 Men's Doubles quarter-finals (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) 6-3 6-3 6-3 (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-0 Mixed Doubles second round Paul Hanley (Aus) & Cara Black (Zim) bt Yves Allegro (Sui) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) 6-4 6-4 Mixed Doubles third round Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 6-4 6-3 (9) Andy Ram (Isr) & Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-3 7-5 Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) w/o Daniel Nestor (Can) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 8)
    6/30/08
    0.0
    4th Round Results
    (Men's)

    M.Ancic (CRO) beat F.Verdasco (ESP) 22 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 13-11
    M.Safin (RUS) beat S.Wawrinka (SWI) 13 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-1
    R.Federer (SWI) 1 beat L.Hewitt (AUS) 20 7-6(7) 6-2 6-4
    F.Lopez (ESP) 31 beat M.Baghdatis (CYP) 10 5-7 6-2 3-6 7-6(4) 8-6
    R.Nadal (ESP) 2 beat M.Youzhny (RUS) 17 6-3 6-3 6-1
    R.Schuettler (GER) beat J.Tipsarevic (SER) 6-4 3-6 6-4 7-6(4)
    A.Clement (FRA) beat M.Cilic (CRO) 6-3 7-5 6-2
    A.Murray (GB) 12 beat R.Gasquet (FRA) 8 5-7 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2 6-4

    (Ladies)

    A.Radwanska (POL) 14 beat S.Kuznetsova (RUS) 4 6-4 1-6 7-5
    N.Vaidisova (CZE) 18 beat A.Chakvetadze (RUS)8 4-6 7-6(0) 6-3
    V.Williams (USA) 7 beat A.Kleybanova (RUS) 6-3 6-4
    S.Williams (USA) 6 beat B.Mattek (USA) 6-3 6-3
    J.Zheng (CHN) beat A.Szavay (HUN) 15 6-3 6-4
    N.Petrova (RUS) 21 beat A.Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-1 6-4
    E.Dementieva (RUS) 5 beat S.Peer (ISR) 24 6-2 6-1
    T.Tanasugarn (THA) beat J.Jankovic (SRB) 2 6-3 6-2

    moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 7)
    6/29/08
    0.0
    No Matches take place on this Day
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 6)
    6/28/08
    0.0
    Day 6
    Men's Singles third round: (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-3 (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (9-7) (9) Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-2 6-3 6-4 Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2 Women's Singles third round: Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-4 (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5 (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 6-1 7-5 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 4-6 6-4 6-4 (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 2-6 6-4 6-2 (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-4) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-3 1-6 6-4 (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 8-6 Men's Doubles second round: (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-4 6-2 (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-1 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 7-6 (7-1) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) (14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-0) Men's Doubles third round: Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2 6-4 Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) 7-5 6-2 6-4 Women's Doubles second round: (5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Sara Errani (Ita) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-3 Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-3 6-2 (13) Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-4 (9) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2 Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Darya Kustova (Blr) bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 6-4 4-6 7-5 Women's Doubles third round: (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-3 Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-4 6-4 Mixed Doubles first round: Bob Bryan (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Bethanie Mattek (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3 Mixed Doubles second round: (3) Pavel Vizner (Cze) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) bt David Skoch (Cze) & Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1 7-6 (7-3) (13) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-1) (1) Mike Bryan (USA) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 6-2 (9) Andy Ram (Isr) & Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Katie O'Brien (Gbr) 6-4 6-0 Daniel Nestor (Can) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt (8) Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 7-5 7-5 (5) Kevin Ullyett (Zim) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 2-6 7-5 7-5 Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt (11) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 Julian Knowle (Aut) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 6-4 6-4 Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Mark Knowles (Bah) & Zi Yan (Chn) 6-3 3-6 6-4 Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Alicia Molik (Aus) bt (10) Leander Paes (Ind) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 5)
    6/27/08
    0.0
    Day 5

    Men's Singles third round: Marat Safin (Rus) bt (29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4 Mario Ancic (Cro) bt (5) David Ferrer (Spa) 6-4 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-3) 31-Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Bobby Reynolds (US) 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-4 (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-1 (20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 6-1 6-3 7-6 (7-2) (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-4 6-4 6-0 (13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Mischa Zverev (Ger) 7-5 6-1 ret (10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Simon Stadler (Ger) 7-6 (7/2) 6-4 6-2 Women's Singles third round: Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-1 6-4 (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2 6-4 (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 6-2 6-4 (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-2 (15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2 Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1 (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt (29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 (8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Evgenyia Rodina (Rus) 6-4 6-3 Men's Doubles second round: Kevin Anderson (Rsa) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-2 (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5) (12) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Adam Feeney (Aus) 6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4 (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4 (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-2 6-2 6-4 Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Frederico Gil (Por) & Dick Norman (Bel) 4-6 2-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-1 Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-4 6-4 6-3 (16) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-3 Women's Doubles second round: Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 7-5 6-4 Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt (15) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-4 6-4 (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-1 6-2 Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 7-5 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Christina Fusano (USA) & Angela Haynes (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 (16) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-5 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) bt (2) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 2-6 6-3 11-9 (10) Dinara Safina (Rus) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-1) (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) 6-0 6-2 Mixed Doubles Round first round: Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Katie O'Brien (Gbr) bt Rogier Wassen (Ned) & Virginie Razzano (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-2 Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 2-6 6-4 Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-1 Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 4-6 6-1 7-5 Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Marcelo Melo (Brz) & Alize Cornet (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-2 Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Sanchai Ratiwatana (Tha) & Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-3 6-2 Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Bruno Soares (Bra) & Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3 Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) & Marta Domachowska (Pol) 4-6 6-3 7-5 Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) bt Todd Perry (Aus) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-4moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 4)
    6/26/08
    0.0
    Day 4

    Men's Singles second round:

    Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-3 3-6 5-7 6-1 6-2

    (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 5-7 6-2 6-3 6-4

    (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3 7-5 7-6 (7-1)

    Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (6) Andy Roddick (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

    (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Chris Eaton (Gbr) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-4

    (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) 6-2 6-2 ret

    Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (24) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 7-5

    (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-7 (1-7) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-1 6-2

    Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt (9) James Blake (USA) 6-3 6-7 (8-10) 4-6 6-4 6-4

    (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-4 6-2 6-2

    Tommy Haas (Ger) bt (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-4 6-4 6-3

    (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Ernest Gulbis (Lat) 5-7 6-2 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

    (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Stefano Galvani (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3

    Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

    Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Jesse Levine (USA) 4-6 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1

    (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Martin Vassalo Arguello (Arg) 6-0 6-3 6-1

    Women's Singles second round:

    Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt (22) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2

    (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-4 7-5

    Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt (10) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-3 4-6 6-1

    (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 4-6 6-3 6-3

    (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) 6-1 6-3

    (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-1 6-3

    Shuai Peng (Chn) bt (26) Sybille Bammer (Aut) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-3

    Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt (3) Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-2 6-4

    (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3 6-4

    (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-3 6-2

    (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-1

    Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

    Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt (13) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-6 (12-10) 4-6 6-3

    Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (32) Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-0 4-6 9-7

    Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt (25) Lindsay Davenport (US) w/o

    Men's Doubles second round:

    (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

    Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) 6-2 6-4 6-2

    Men's Doubles first round:

    Thomas Johansson (Swe) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Oliver Marach (Aut) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) 6-2 7-5 7-5

    Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) 7-5 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

    James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Bruno Soares (Bra) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) 6-3 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

    (14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

    Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Tomas Cibulec (Cze) & Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-4 6-4 6-4

    Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt (6) Martin Damm (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 6-4

    (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & Jonathan Marray (Gbr) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

    (15) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) & Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-5 6-3 6-2

    Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Amer Delic (USA) & Brendan Evans (USA) 6-2 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

    Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) bt Neil Bamford (Gbr) & Joshua Goodall (Gbr) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

    Women's Doubles first round:

    (11) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-0 6-4

    Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) & Petra Kvitova (Cze) 7-6 (10-8) 4-6 6-2

    Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (12) Anna Smith (Gbr) & Georgie Stoop (Gbr) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3)

    (13) Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) & Naomi Cavaday (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

    Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Selima Sfar (Tun) bt (7) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-3

    Sara Errani (Ita) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) & Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)

    (5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) & Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 6-1

    Christina Fusano (USA) & Angela Haynes (USA) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2

    Mixed Doubles first round:

    Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 4-6 6-3 6-1

    Yves Allegro (Sui) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 9-7

    Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) bt Andre Sa (Bra) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-2moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 3)
    6/25/08
    0.0
    Day 3

    Men's Singles Second Round Results Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Ilia Bozoljac (Ser) 4-6 5-7 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3

    Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) 6-1 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 4-6 6-3

    (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-1

    (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1 6-2

    Simon Stadler (Ger) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 3-6 6-3 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 8-6

    (5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2

    (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Robin Soderling (Swe) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

    (10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe) 6-4 6-4 6-4

    Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt (15) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 7-6 (7-4)

    (31) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro) 6-3 6-3 6-4

    (20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-6 (7-4) 6-0 6-2

    Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt (21) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) 6-4 6-4 2-1 ret

    Marat Safin (Rus) bt (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

    (29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-4

    (13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-5

    Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Frank Dancevic (Can) 4-6 7-6 (12-10) 6-4 6-4

    Women's Singles First Round:

    (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-3

    Women's Singles second round:

    Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-1 7-6 (7-0)

    (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-1 6-3

    Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt (28) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 3-0 ret

    Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt (20) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 3-6 7-5 9-7

    (29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 4-6 6-1 6-1

    (8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-4 6-2

    Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Na Li (Chn) 6-2 6-4

    Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4

    (15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 5-7 7-5 6-2

    (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-4

    (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-3) 10-8

    (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 6-3

    (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-2 7-5

    Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 1-6 6-2 6-3

    (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 0-6 6-4

    Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) 6-2 7-5

    Men's Doubles first round:

    Kevin Anderson (Rsa) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt (5) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Julian Knowle (Aut) 6-4 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4)

    (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4

    (8) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Paul Hanley (Aus) & Todd Perry (Aus) 6-4 6-4 7-5

    Lucas Arnold (Arg) & Luis Horna (Per) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Florent Serra (Fra) 6-1 6-2 6-3

    (16) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) & Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-0 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

    Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Adam Feeney (Aus) bt Chris Haggard (Rsa) & Lovro Zovko (Cro) 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3 7-5

    Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Sanchai Ratiwatana (Tha) & Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

    (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Chris Eaton (Gbr) & Alexander Slabinsky (Gbr) 7-5 6-1 6-4

    Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze) 6-3 6-2 6-2

    Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) & Martin Garcia (Arg) 6-1 6-6 4-4 6-4

    Frederico Gil (Por) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt Hugo Armando (USA) & Jesse Levine (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

    (12) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Michail Elgin (Rus) & Alexandre Kudryavtsev (Rus) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-1

    Flavio Cipolla (Ita) & Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) bt Robin Haase (Ned) & Samuel Querrey (USA) 6-2 2-6 7-5 7-6 (7-2)

    Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) & Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-4 6-2 7-6 (7-0)

    Women's Doubles first round:

    Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) bt (14) Alicia Molik (Aus) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) 7-5 6-7 (2-7) 6-4

    (10) Dinara Safina (Rus) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) & Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-2 6-1

    Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-1 ret

    (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Nathalie Grandin (Rsa) & Anastasia Pivovarova (Rus) 6-1 6-0

    Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-1 6-3

    Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3 6-3

    Emilie Loit (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Gabriela Navratilova (Cze) & Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-5)

    (9) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-4 6-2

    (16) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Ashley Harkleroad (USA) & Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

    (2) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Jorgelina Cravero (Arg) & Betina Jozami (Arg) 6-4 6-0

    Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Darya Kustova (Blr) bt (4) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

    Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Mashona Washington (USA) 6-1 6-2

    Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Amanda Elliott (Gbr) & Katie O'Brien (Gbr) 7-5 6-4

    Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) & Alize Cornet (Fra) 3-6 7-5 6-2

    Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt (8) Shuai Peng (Chn) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 2-6 6-4 9-7

    Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) bt Chunmei Ji (Chn) & Shengnan Sun (Chn) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

    Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Jill Craybas (USA) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-1 6-3

    (15) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Janette Husarova (Svk) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 6-0 6-2

    (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Martina Muller (Ger) 6-2 6-2moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 2)
    6/24/08
    0.0
    Day 2
    Men's Singles first round: Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-2 7-5 6-1 (24) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Wayne Odesnik (US) 6-3 ret Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3 4-0 ret Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-4) (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-1 7-5 6-3 Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-4 2-6 2-6 6-2 6-2 (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Mardy Fish (USA) 6-3 6-4 6-2 (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-1 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 3-6 6-2 6-0 6-2 (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-3 7-5 6-0 Ernest Gulbis (Lat) bt John Isner (USA) 7-5 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (8-6) Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-3 6-4 6-2 (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-0) Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Frederico Gil (Por) 7-5 6-7 (1-7) 4-6 6-4 6-3 (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Dawid Olenjniczak (Pol) 6-3 6-4 6-2 Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt Thierry Ascione (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-2 Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 4-6 7-5 7-5 6-1 (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2 Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) Jesse Levine (USA) bt Donald Young (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4 Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt (4) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-4 6-4 6-4 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Izak Van der Merwe (Rsa) 7-5 6-2 6-2 Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt (26) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 2-6 6-3 (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-0) (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5) (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 7-5 (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Sergio Roitman (Arg) 6-1 6-4 6-0 Stefano Galvani (Ita) bt Jamie Baker (Gbr) 6-4 6-2 6-3 (9) James Blake (USA) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-1 6-4 Chris Eaton (Gbr) bt Boris Pashanski (Ser) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Santiago Ventura (Spa) 6-3 6-2 6-4 Women's Singles first round: Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2 (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) 6-2 7-5 Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) bt Martina Muller (Ger) 6-1 6-1 (22) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-4 Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 7-5 6-4 Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 1-6 6-3 6-4 Anne Keothavong (Gbr) bt Vania King (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3 (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Naomi Cavaday (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 (32) Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Catalina Castano (Col) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-4 (26) Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 4-6 4-1 ret Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Viktoria Kutuzova (Ukr) 6-3 6-4 Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-0 6-4 Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6) Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 6-3 (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-1 6-1 Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) bt Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 6-4 6-4 (3) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-1 6-4 (20) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 5-7 10-8 Julia Goerges (Ger) bt (23) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 16-14 Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-4 6-0 Mara Santangelo (Ita) bt Maret Ani (Est) 7-5 6-3 Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Aravane Rezai (Fra) 1-6 6-0 6-2 (25) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Renata Voracova (Cze) 6-3 5-7 6-3 Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-3 6-2 (13) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-4 6-4 Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Julie Ditty (USA) 7-5 6-3 (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Katie O'Brien (Gbr) 6-3 7-5 (10) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 7-6 (10-8) 6-2 Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-2 6-4 Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3 6-2 Men's Doubles first round: (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-1 1-6 6-3 6-2 (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Scott Lipsky (USA) & David Martin (USA) 5-7 4-6 6-3 6-3 11-9 (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt James Auckland (Gbr) & Jamie Delgado (Gbr) 4-6 6-0 6-3 4-6 6-3 Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) bt (10) Mariusz Frystenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-3 7-5 6-4 Women's Doubles first round: Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Anna Fitzpatrick (Gbr) & Anna Hawkins (Gbr) 6-1 6-0 Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Sarah Borwell (Gbr) & Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 6-3 6-4 (11) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) & Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 6-0 6-3moreless
  • Wimbledon 2008 (Day 1)
    6/23/08
    0.0
    The first day of the 2008 tournament gets underway.
    Men's Singles first round: Roko Karanusic (Cro) bt Luis Horna (Per) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-1 Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Kevin Kim (USA) 7-5 0-6 6-3 6-4 (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-3 6-2 6-2 (21) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-3 6-4 6-4 (29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Tobias Kamke (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-2 6-4 (10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-3 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 (31) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Brian Dabul (Arg) 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 6-3 6-3 Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Vincent Spadea (USA) 6-7 (8-10) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4 6-3 Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-2 6-2 ret Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4) Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-2 (15) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 7-5 Simon Stadler (Ger) bt (18) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 7-5 (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-3 6-0 (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 4-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 7-5 Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-4 7-5 6-4 Ilia Bozoljac (Ser) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4 (20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-2 Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Alejandro Falla (Col) 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-0 6-4 (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 6-3 6-2 Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 4-6 7-5 ret Florent Serra (Fra) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-4 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Pavel Snobel (Cze) 6-4 6-2 6-3 Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-4 ret (5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 1-3 ret Mario Ancic (Cro) bt (32) Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (9-7) 2-0 ret Marat Safin (Rus) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-1 6-2 7-6 (7-3) (13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 6-3 6-2 7-5 Frank Dancevic (Can) bt (7) David Nalbandian (Arg) 6-4 6-2 6-4 Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-2 Women's Singles first round: (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) 6-2 6-2 Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 6-2 Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-1 6-4 Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (30) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-4 6-3 Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) bt (27) Virginie Razzano (Fra) 0-6 6-2 6-4 Elena Baltacha (Gbr) bt Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 2-6 7-5 (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) 7-5 6-3 Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Meng Yuan (Chn) 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 6-0 Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4 (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Rossana De Los Rios (Par) 6-1 6-2 Vera Dushevina (Rus) bt (19) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-3 6-3 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt (17) Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4) Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 7-5 6-4 Na Li (Chn) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-1 Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Rika Fujiwara (Jpn) 1-6 6-4 6-3 Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt Severine Bremond (Fra) 5-7 6-0 6-1 Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt (12) Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-4 3-6 6-1 (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-3 (8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Stephanie Dubois (Can) 2-6 6-1 8-6 Edina Gallovits (Rom) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-1 6-2 (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-3 6-0 (15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-1 6-3 Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-1 6-4 Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Zi Yan (Chn) 6-3 6-0 Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 0-6 6-4 (28) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Melanie South (Gbr) 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 Marta Domachowska (Pol) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-4 (29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Ashley Harkleroad (USA) 6-4 6-3 (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-2 6-4 Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt Camille Pin (Fra) 7-5 4-6 7-5 Men's Doubles first round: Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Harel Levy (Isr) & Jim Thomas (USA) 6-3 6-1 6-3 Eric Butorac (USA) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt Yves Allegro (Swi) & Sebastian Prieto (Arg) 5-7 6-4 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt KJ Hippensteel (USA) & Tripp Phillips (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-2 Women's Doubles first round: (6) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Renata Voracova (Cze) 7-5 6-4 Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) 6-3 4-6 7-5moreless
Sunday
No results found.
Monday
No results found.
Tuesday
No results found.