Wimbledon

Season 41 Episode 1

Wimbledon 2008 (Day 1)

0
Aired Daily 12:00 PM Jun 23, 2008 on Wimbledon
N/A
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
Wimbledon 2008 (Day 1)
AIRED:
The first day of the 2008 tournament gets underway.
Men's Singles first round: Roko Karanusic (Cro) bt Luis Horna (Per) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-1 Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Kevin Kim (USA) 7-5 0-6 6-3 6-4 (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-3 6-2 6-2 (21) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-3 6-4 6-4 (29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Tobias Kamke (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-2 6-4 (10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-3 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 (31) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Brian Dabul (Arg) 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 6-3 6-3 Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Vincent Spadea (USA) 6-7 (8-10) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4 6-3 Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-2 6-2 ret Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4) Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-2 (15) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 7-5 Simon Stadler (Ger) bt (18) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 7-5 (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-3 6-0 (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 4-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 7-5 Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-4 7-5 6-4 Ilia Bozoljac (Ser) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4 (20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-2 Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Alejandro Falla (Col) 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-0 6-4 (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 6-3 6-2 Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 4-6 7-5 ret Florent Serra (Fra) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-4 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Pavel Snobel (Cze) 6-4 6-2 6-3 Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-4 ret (5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 1-3 ret Mario Ancic (Cro) bt (32) Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (9-7) 2-0 ret Marat Safin (Rus) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-1 6-2 7-6 (7-3) (13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 6-3 6-2 7-5 Frank Dancevic (Can) bt (7) David Nalbandian (Arg) 6-4 6-2 6-4 Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-2 Women's Singles first round: (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) 6-2 6-2 Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 6-2 Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-1 6-4 Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (30) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-4 6-3 Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) bt (27) Virginie Razzano (Fra) 0-6 6-2 6-4 Elena Baltacha (Gbr) bt Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 2-6 7-5 (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) 7-5 6-3 Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Meng Yuan (Chn) 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 6-0 Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4 (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Rossana De Los Rios (Par) 6-1 6-2 Vera Dushevina (Rus) bt (19) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-3 6-3 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt (17) Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4) Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 7-5 6-4 Na Li (Chn) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-1 Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Rika Fujiwara (Jpn) 1-6 6-4 6-3 Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt Severine Bremond (Fra) 5-7 6-0 6-1 Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt (12) Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-4 3-6 6-1 (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-3 (8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Stephanie Dubois (Can) 2-6 6-1 8-6 Edina Gallovits (Rom) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-1 6-2 (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-3 6-0 (15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-1 6-3 Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-1 6-4 Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Zi Yan (Chn) 6-3 6-0 Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 0-6 6-4 (28) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Melanie South (Gbr) 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 Marta Domachowska (Pol) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-4 (29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Ashley Harkleroad (USA) 6-4 6-3 (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-2 6-4 Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt Camille Pin (Fra) 7-5 4-6 7-5 Men's Doubles first round: Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Harel Levy (Isr) & Jim Thomas (USA) 6-3 6-1 6-3 Eric Butorac (USA) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt Yves Allegro (Swi) & Sebastian Prieto (Arg) 5-7 6-4 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt KJ Hippensteel (USA) & Tripp Phillips (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-2 Women's Doubles first round: (6) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Renata Voracova (Cze) 7-5 6-4 Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) 6-3 4-6 7-5moreless
Friday
No results found.
Saturday
No results found.
Sunday
No results found.

Episode Discussion

Join the discussion of this episode Episode Discussion

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

See All Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions Trivia & Quotes