Wimbledon

Season 41 Episode 2

Wimbledon 2008 (Day 2)

0
Aired Daily 12:00 PM Jun 24, 2008 on Wimbledon
N/A
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
Wimbledon 2008 (Day 2)
AIRED:
Day 2
Men's Singles first round: Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-2 7-5 6-1 (24) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Wayne Odesnik (US) 6-3 ret Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3 4-0 ret Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-4) (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-1 7-5 6-3 Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-4 2-6 2-6 6-2 6-2 (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Mardy Fish (USA) 6-3 6-4 6-2 (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-1 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 3-6 6-2 6-0 6-2 (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-3 7-5 6-0 Ernest Gulbis (Lat) bt John Isner (USA) 7-5 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (8-6) Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-3 6-4 6-2 (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-0) Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Frederico Gil (Por) 7-5 6-7 (1-7) 4-6 6-4 6-3 (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Dawid Olenjniczak (Pol) 6-3 6-4 6-2 Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt Thierry Ascione (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-2 Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 4-6 7-5 7-5 6-1 (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2 Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) Jesse Levine (USA) bt Donald Young (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4 Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt (4) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-4 6-4 6-4 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Izak Van der Merwe (Rsa) 7-5 6-2 6-2 Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt (26) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 2-6 6-3 (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-0) (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5) (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 7-5 (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Sergio Roitman (Arg) 6-1 6-4 6-0 Stefano Galvani (Ita) bt Jamie Baker (Gbr) 6-4 6-2 6-3 (9) James Blake (USA) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-1 6-4 Chris Eaton (Gbr) bt Boris Pashanski (Ser) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Santiago Ventura (Spa) 6-3 6-2 6-4 Women's Singles first round: Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2 (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) 6-2 7-5 Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) bt Martina Muller (Ger) 6-1 6-1 (22) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-4 Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 7-5 6-4 Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 1-6 6-3 6-4 Anne Keothavong (Gbr) bt Vania King (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3 (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Naomi Cavaday (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 (32) Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Catalina Castano (Col) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-4 (26) Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 4-6 4-1 ret Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Viktoria Kutuzova (Ukr) 6-3 6-4 Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-0 6-4 Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6) Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 6-3 (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-1 6-1 Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) bt Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 6-4 6-4 (3) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-1 6-4 (20) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 5-7 10-8 Julia Goerges (Ger) bt (23) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 16-14 Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-4 6-0 Mara Santangelo (Ita) bt Maret Ani (Est) 7-5 6-3 Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Aravane Rezai (Fra) 1-6 6-0 6-2 (25) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Renata Voracova (Cze) 6-3 5-7 6-3 Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-3 6-2 (13) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-4 6-4 Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Julie Ditty (USA) 7-5 6-3 (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Katie O'Brien (Gbr) 6-3 7-5 (10) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 7-6 (10-8) 6-2 Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-2 6-4 Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3 6-2 Men's Doubles first round: (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-1 1-6 6-3 6-2 (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Scott Lipsky (USA) & David Martin (USA) 5-7 4-6 6-3 6-3 11-9 (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt James Auckland (Gbr) & Jamie Delgado (Gbr) 4-6 6-0 6-3 4-6 6-3 Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) bt (10) Mariusz Frystenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-3 7-5 6-4 Women's Doubles first round: Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Anna Fitzpatrick (Gbr) & Anna Hawkins (Gbr) 6-1 6-0 Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Sarah Borwell (Gbr) & Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 6-3 6-4 (11) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) & Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 6-0 6-3moreless
Sunday
No results found.
Monday
No results found.
Tuesday
No results found.

Episode Discussion

Join the discussion of this episode Episode Discussion

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

See All Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions Trivia & Quotes