Wimbledon

Season 41 Episode 3

Wimbledon 2008 (Day 3)

0
Aired Daily 12:00 PM Jun 25, 2008 on Wimbledon
N/A
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
Wimbledon 2008 (Day 3)
AIRED:
Day 3

Men's Singles Second Round Results Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Ilia Bozoljac (Ser) 4-6 5-7 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3

Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) 6-1 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 4-6 6-3

(22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-1

(11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1 6-2

Simon Stadler (Ger) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 3-6 6-3 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 8-6

(5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2

(1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Robin Soderling (Swe) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

(10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe) 6-4 6-4 6-4

Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt (15) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 7-6 (7-4)

(31) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro) 6-3 6-3 6-4

(20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-6 (7-4) 6-0 6-2

Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt (21) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) 6-4 6-4 2-1 ret

Marat Safin (Rus) bt (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

(29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-4

(13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-5

Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Frank Dancevic (Can) 4-6 7-6 (12-10) 6-4 6-4

Women's Singles First Round:

(5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-3

Women's Singles second round:

Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-1 7-6 (7-0)

(14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-1 6-3

Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt (28) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 3-0 ret

Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt (20) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 3-6 7-5 9-7

(29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 4-6 6-1 6-1

(8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-4 6-2

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Na Li (Chn) 6-2 6-4

Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4

(15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 5-7 7-5 6-2

(6) Serena Williams (USA) bt Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-4

(1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-3) 10-8

(4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 6-3

(11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-2 7-5

Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 1-6 6-2 6-3

(18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 0-6 6-4

Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) 6-2 7-5

Men's Doubles first round:

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt (5) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Julian Knowle (Aut) 6-4 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4)

(13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4

(8) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Paul Hanley (Aus) & Todd Perry (Aus) 6-4 6-4 7-5

Lucas Arnold (Arg) & Luis Horna (Per) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Florent Serra (Fra) 6-1 6-2 6-3

(16) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) & Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-0 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Adam Feeney (Aus) bt Chris Haggard (Rsa) & Lovro Zovko (Cro) 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3 7-5

Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Sanchai Ratiwatana (Tha) & Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

(1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Chris Eaton (Gbr) & Alexander Slabinsky (Gbr) 7-5 6-1 6-4

Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze) 6-3 6-2 6-2

Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) & Martin Garcia (Arg) 6-1 6-6 4-4 6-4

Frederico Gil (Por) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt Hugo Armando (USA) & Jesse Levine (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

(12) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Michail Elgin (Rus) & Alexandre Kudryavtsev (Rus) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-1

Flavio Cipolla (Ita) & Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) bt Robin Haase (Ned) & Samuel Querrey (USA) 6-2 2-6 7-5 7-6 (7-2)

Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) & Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-4 6-2 7-6 (7-0)

Women's Doubles first round:

Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) bt (14) Alicia Molik (Aus) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) 7-5 6-7 (2-7) 6-4

(10) Dinara Safina (Rus) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) & Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-2 6-1

Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-1 ret

(1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Nathalie Grandin (Rsa) & Anastasia Pivovarova (Rus) 6-1 6-0

Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-1 6-3

Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3 6-3

Emilie Loit (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Gabriela Navratilova (Cze) & Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-5)

(9) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-4 6-2

(16) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Ashley Harkleroad (USA) & Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

(2) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Jorgelina Cravero (Arg) & Betina Jozami (Arg) 6-4 6-0

Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Darya Kustova (Blr) bt (4) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Mashona Washington (USA) 6-1 6-2

Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Amanda Elliott (Gbr) & Katie O'Brien (Gbr) 7-5 6-4

Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) & Alize Cornet (Fra) 3-6 7-5 6-2

Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt (8) Shuai Peng (Chn) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 2-6 6-4 9-7

Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) bt Chunmei Ji (Chn) & Shengnan Sun (Chn) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Jill Craybas (USA) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-1 6-3

(15) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Janette Husarova (Svk) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 6-0 6-2

(3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Martina Muller (Ger) 6-2 6-2moreless
Monday
No results found.
Tuesday
No results found.
Wednesday
No results found.

Episode Discussion

Join the discussion of this episode Episode Discussion

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

See All Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions Trivia & Quotes