Wimbledon

Season 41 Episode 4

Wimbledon 2008 (Day 4)

0
Aired Daily 12:00 PM Jun 26, 2008 on Wimbledon
N/A
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
Wimbledon 2008 (Day 4)
AIRED:
Day 4

Men's Singles second round:

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-3 3-6 5-7 6-1 6-2

(28) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 5-7 6-2 6-3 6-4

(14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3 7-5 7-6 (7-1)

Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (6) Andy Roddick (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

(25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Chris Eaton (Gbr) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-4

(8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) 6-2 6-2 ret

Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (24) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 7-5

(16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-7 (1-7) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-1 6-2

Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt (9) James Blake (USA) 6-3 6-7 (8-10) 4-6 6-4 6-4

(12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-4 6-2 6-2

Tommy Haas (Ger) bt (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-4 6-4 6-3

(2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Ernest Gulbis (Lat) 5-7 6-2 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

(17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Stefano Galvani (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3

Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Jesse Levine (USA) 4-6 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1

(27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Martin Vassalo Arguello (Arg) 6-0 6-3 6-1

Women's Singles second round:

Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt (22) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2

(21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-4 7-5

Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt (10) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-3 4-6 6-1

(5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 4-6 6-3 6-3

(16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) 6-1 6-3

(2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-1 6-3

Shuai Peng (Chn) bt (26) Sybille Bammer (Aut) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-3

Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt (3) Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-2 6-4

(24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3 6-4

(9) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-3 6-2

(31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-1

Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt (13) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-6 (12-10) 4-6 6-3

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (32) Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-0 4-6 9-7

Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt (25) Lindsay Davenport (US) w/o

Men's Doubles second round:

(9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) 6-2 6-4 6-2

Men's Doubles first round:

Thomas Johansson (Swe) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Oliver Marach (Aut) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) 6-2 7-5 7-5

Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) 7-5 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Bruno Soares (Bra) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) 6-3 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

(14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Tomas Cibulec (Cze) & Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-4 6-4 6-4

Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt (6) Martin Damm (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 6-4

(2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & Jonathan Marray (Gbr) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

(15) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) & Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-5 6-3 6-2

Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Amer Delic (USA) & Brendan Evans (USA) 6-2 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) bt Neil Bamford (Gbr) & Joshua Goodall (Gbr) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Women's Doubles first round:

(11) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-0 6-4

Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) & Petra Kvitova (Cze) 7-6 (10-8) 4-6 6-2

Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (12) Anna Smith (Gbr) & Georgie Stoop (Gbr) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3)

(13) Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) & Naomi Cavaday (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Selima Sfar (Tun) bt (7) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-3

Sara Errani (Ita) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) & Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)

(5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) & Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 6-1

Christina Fusano (USA) & Angela Haynes (USA) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2

Mixed Doubles first round:

Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Yves Allegro (Sui) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 9-7

Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) bt Andre Sa (Bra) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-2moreless
Monday
No results found.
Tuesday
No results found.
Wednesday
No results found.

Episode Discussion

Join the discussion of this episode Episode Discussion

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

See All Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions Trivia & Quotes