Wimbledon

Season 41 Episode 5

Wimbledon 2008 (Day 5)

0
Aired Daily 12:00 PM Jun 27, 2008 on Wimbledon
N/A
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
Wimbledon 2008 (Day 5)
AIRED:
Day 5

Men's Singles third round: Marat Safin (Rus) bt (29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4 Mario Ancic (Cro) bt (5) David Ferrer (Spa) 6-4 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-3) 31-Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Bobby Reynolds (US) 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-4 (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-1 (20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 6-1 6-3 7-6 (7-2) (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-4 6-4 6-0 (13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Mischa Zverev (Ger) 7-5 6-1 ret (10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Simon Stadler (Ger) 7-6 (7/2) 6-4 6-2 Women's Singles third round: Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-1 6-4 (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2 6-4 (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 6-2 6-4 (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-2 (15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2 Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1 (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt (29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 (8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Evgenyia Rodina (Rus) 6-4 6-3 Men's Doubles second round: Kevin Anderson (Rsa) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-2 (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5) (12) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Adam Feeney (Aus) 6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4 (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4 (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-2 6-2 6-4 Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Frederico Gil (Por) & Dick Norman (Bel) 4-6 2-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-1 Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-4 6-4 6-3 (16) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-3 Women's Doubles second round: Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 7-5 6-4 Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt (15) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-4 6-4 (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-1 6-2 Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 7-5 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Christina Fusano (USA) & Angela Haynes (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 (16) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-5 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) bt (2) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 2-6 6-3 11-9 (10) Dinara Safina (Rus) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-1) (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) 6-0 6-2 Mixed Doubles Round first round: Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Katie O'Brien (Gbr) bt Rogier Wassen (Ned) & Virginie Razzano (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-2 Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 2-6 6-4 Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-1 Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 4-6 6-1 7-5 Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Marcelo Melo (Brz) & Alize Cornet (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-2 Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Sanchai Ratiwatana (Tha) & Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-3 6-2 Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Bruno Soares (Bra) & Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3 Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) & Marta Domachowska (Pol) 4-6 6-3 7-5 Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) bt Todd Perry (Aus) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-4moreless
Wednesday
No results found.
Thursday
No results found.
Friday
No results found.

Episode Discussion

Join the discussion of this episode Episode Discussion

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

See All Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions Trivia & Quotes