Wimbledon

Season 41 Episode 6

Wimbledon 2008 (Day 6)

0
Aired Daily 12:00 PM Jun 28, 2008 on Wimbledon
N/A
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
Wimbledon 2008 (Day 6)
AIRED:
Day 6
Men's Singles third round: (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-3 (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (9-7) (9) Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-2 6-3 6-4 Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2 Women's Singles third round: Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-4 (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5 (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 6-1 7-5 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 4-6 6-4 6-4 (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 2-6 6-4 6-2 (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-4) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-3 1-6 6-4 (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 8-6 Men's Doubles second round: (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-4 6-2 (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-1 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 7-6 (7-1) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) (14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-0) Men's Doubles third round: Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2 6-4 Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) 7-5 6-2 6-4 Women's Doubles second round: (5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Sara Errani (Ita) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-3 Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-3 6-2 (13) Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-4 (9) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2 Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Darya Kustova (Blr) bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 6-4 4-6 7-5 Women's Doubles third round: (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-3 Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-4 6-4 Mixed Doubles first round: Bob Bryan (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Bethanie Mattek (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3 Mixed Doubles second round: (3) Pavel Vizner (Cze) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) bt David Skoch (Cze) & Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1 7-6 (7-3) (13) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-1) (1) Mike Bryan (USA) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 6-2 (9) Andy Ram (Isr) & Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Katie O'Brien (Gbr) 6-4 6-0 Daniel Nestor (Can) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt (8) Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 7-5 7-5 (5) Kevin Ullyett (Zim) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 2-6 7-5 7-5 Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt (11) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 Julian Knowle (Aut) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 6-4 6-4 Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Mark Knowles (Bah) & Zi Yan (Chn) 6-3 3-6 6-4 Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Alicia Molik (Aus) bt (10) Leander Paes (Ind) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3moreless
Tuesday
No results found.
Wednesday
No results found.
Thursday
No results found.

Episode Discussion

Join the discussion of this episode Episode Discussion

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

See All Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions Trivia & Quotes