Wimbledon

Season 41 Episode 6

Wimbledon 2008 (Day 6)

Aired Daily 12:00 PM Jun 28, 2008 on Wimbledon
N/A
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

EPISODE REVIEWS
By TV.com Users

Write A Review

Episode Summary

EDIT
Wimbledon 2008 (Day 6)
AIRED:
Day 6
Men's Singles third round: (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-3 (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (9-7) (9) Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-2 6-3 6-4 Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2 Women's Singles third round: Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-4 (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5 (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 6-1 7-5 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 4-6 6-4 6-4 (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 2-6 6-4 6-2 (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-4) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-3 1-6 6-4 (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 8-6 Men's Doubles second round: (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-4 6-2 (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-1 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 7-6 (7-1) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) (14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-0) Men's Doubles third round: Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2 6-4 Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) 7-5 6-2 6-4 Women's Doubles second round: (5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Sara Errani (Ita) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-3 Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-3 6-2 (13) Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-4 (9) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2 Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Darya Kustova (Blr) bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 6-4 4-6 7-5 Women's Doubles third round: (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-3 Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-4 6-4 Mixed Doubles first round: Bob Bryan (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Bethanie Mattek (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3 Mixed Doubles second round: (3) Pavel Vizner (Cze) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) bt David Skoch (Cze) & Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1 7-6 (7-3) (13) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-1) (1) Mike Bryan (USA) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 6-2 (9) Andy Ram (Isr) & Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Katie O'Brien (Gbr) 6-4 6-0 Daniel Nestor (Can) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt (8) Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 7-5 7-5 (5) Kevin Ullyett (Zim) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 2-6 7-5 7-5 Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt (11) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 Julian Knowle (Aut) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 6-4 6-4 Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Mark Knowles (Bah) & Zi Yan (Chn) 6-3 3-6 6-4 Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Alicia Molik (Aus) bt (10) Leander Paes (Ind) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3moreless

Episode Discussion

Join the discussion of this episode Episode Discussion

Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions

See All Trivia, Notes, Quotes and Allusions Trivia & Quotes