Forums: TV.com Technical Support Board: For 500 error issues

 
  • Avatar of nilla_chelle01

    nilla_chelle01

    [1]Apr 2, 2012
    • member since: 08/27/07
    • level: 55
    • rank: Bounty Dog
    • posts: 1,796

    For those who are still having 500 errors, there have been some backend changes which will hopefully help alleviate the issue. To take advantage of the changes, please do the following:


    Clear your cache
    Clear your cookies


    If this still doesn't help, please be aware that we're constantly making changes to the site to help improve these issues. Keep an eye on the site blog for further announcements on when these changes are released.


    - Michelle

    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of Troria

    Troria

    [2]Apr 9, 2012
    • member since: 03/19/09
    • level: 5
    • rank: Caveman Lawyer
    • posts: 2
    I have had this problem for several months, still not working. Seems like one might aswell use another service since this is not being adressed.
    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of orgazmatron666

    orgazmatron666

    [3]Apr 9, 2012
    • member since: 03/26/07
    • level: 14
    • rank: Autobot
    • posts: 22

    Hi, I've been having this problem for a year now... When I clear my cache and cookies, the links work once and i get logged off automatically, when i try to log back on, I get the 500 error again..


    As I've mentionned in an other thread, The problem seems to be linked to the user accounts... I have created another user with another email and everything works great...


    I wold rather use my old broken account if possible....

    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of pjt

    pjt

    [4]Apr 11, 2012
    • member since: 11/19/03
    • level: 8
    • rank: Super-Friend
    • posts: 75

    Yep, it works with new account, but the old one still gives 500 erros. Maybe because I previously connected it to Facebook? But I'm really ready to give up my old account, I would only miss my favorites, reviews and reps. Could those be transferred to the new one somehow?


    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of 666666orgazmo

    666666orgazmo

    [5]Apr 12, 2012
    • member since: 04/03/12
    • level: 1
    • rank: Weatherman
    • posts: 2

    Really hoping for it too... however, i have never connected with facebook. Seems like an internal prob from tv.com's side. Don't think there doing anything about it though...



    (posting with my new account)

    Edited on 04/12/2012 9:55pm
    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of Kimmen00

    Kimmen00

    [6]Apr 16, 2012
    • member since: 03/11/04
    • level: 11
    • rank: Red Shirted Lt.
    • posts: 11

    pjt wrote:


    Yep, it works with new account, but the old one still gives 500 erros. Maybe because I previously connected it to Facebook? But I'm really ready to give up my old account, I would only miss my favorites, reviews and reps. Could those be transferred to the new one somehow?






    As stated above.. is it possible to transfer to a new account? I still have the regular problem-500error with myprofile

    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of MrVerissimo

    MrVerissimo

    [7]Apr 19, 2012
    • member since: 01/13/10
    • level: 2
    • rank: Sweat Hog
    • posts: 4
    This solution doesn't solve the error. I sent an email to support@tv.com to draw their attention to this problem. I hope they could fix it.
    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of orgazmatron666

    orgazmatron666

    [8]May 17, 2012
    • member since: 03/26/07
    • level: 14
    • rank: Autobot
    • posts: 22

    OMG !! after 1 year, it finaly works, my old account seems to be fixed !!! (hope its not a passing fluke !)

    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of Kimmen00

    Kimmen00

    [9]May 28, 2012
    • member since: 03/11/04
    • level: 11
    • rank: Red Shirted Lt.
    • posts: 11
    OMFG!!! OMFG!! It works, IT WORKS! Can it be true! My account works after 10 month! Jezus! Thx tv.com for this quick response... only almost a year.,,.
    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of MrVerissimo

    MrVerissimo

    [10]May 29, 2012
    • member since: 01/13/10
    • level: 2
    • rank: Sweat Hog
    • posts: 4
    It's working for me too! It seems they have finally solved the problem!
    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of Poweranimals

    Poweranimals

    [11]Jul 19, 2012
    • member since: 06/18/05
    • level: 12
    • rank: Evil Bert
    • posts: 994

    It was working fine until recently. Now I'm getting them on like every page.

    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.
  • Avatar of orgazmatron666

    orgazmatron666

    [12]Jul 24, 2012
    • member since: 03/26/07
    • level: 14
    • rank: Autobot
    • posts: 22

    Like i said, it looks more like an corrupt user... good luck with it ! (took me more tha a year and 18 posts to get it to work...

    You must be registered and logged in to post a message.